題名:設計體驗式探究鷹架教學應用於非制式科學教育--不同探究能力學童的學習比較

本研究以體驗式探究鷹架教學應用於非制式科學教育(肥皂工廠)之研究,設計「肥皂洗溜溜」的教學,分為四個活動和一個延伸活動;以國小五年級105位學童為研究對象進行教學,並以科學探究學習能力檢核表(Achievement Testing of Soap Course,簡稱ATSC)和肥皂課程學習成就測驗(Science Inquiry Learning Ability assessment,簡稱SILA)檢測學童的學習,比較不同探究能力學童的學習差異。研究結果發現:1.ATSC的F考驗,顯示SILA高分群學童的學習成就高於SILA中分群學童,SILA中分群學童的學習成就高於SILA低分群學童(p<.01)。2.多數探究能力高分群的學童能體驗、類化、反思,而歸納出一些概念或原則出來,並能應用肥皂保存的原理,解決肥皂疊疊樂所產生的問題。3.多數探究能力中分群的學童對問題的敏感度較弱,相信蒐集的資料而較少思考為什麼會這樣,提出的策略多元化,但不一定能成功解決問題,需要教師的鷹架引導。4.多數探究能力低分群的學童較不合群,常處於被動狀態,思考制式化或只看到「現象」,需要老師具體引導、舉例說明和帶領著一起做。5.學童在肥皂工廠探究,觀察到的以「現象」最多,尤其以探究能力低分群的學童為最,其次是「性質」,最少為「原理」,以探究能力高分群的學童較多。

In this research, we used practical experiential inquiry-based scaffold teaching in informal science education teaching about the soap industry, which was a community resource we wished to use in school lessons. Unlike basic hand-wash activities, we designed a "Soap" teaching lesson. The designed lesson comprised four activities and an extended exercise. We used 105 fifth grade students as our research subjects, and used the Science Inquiry Learning Ability assessment (SILA) and the Achievement Testing of Soap Course (ATSC) to measure their learning over the teaching lessons and to compare the difference in learning between students with different learning inquiry ability. According to our study, ATSC F-test results show SILA high scoring students’ learning achievement is higher than that of SILA middle scoring students, and higher again than SILA low scoring students (p<.01). Second, we find that most students from SILA high scoring group are capable of experiencing and reflecting. Not only could they generate their own conceptions or principles, but also apply the cardinal principle of soap preservation and solve problems which they encountered in the soap pilling exercise. Third, the SILA middle scoring student group had less sensitivity to the problems. They directly believed the data they had, but didn't think more about why this might happen. It appeared that they could provide various strategies, but not necessarily able to solve the problem. It was necessary for teachers to use scaffolding strategy to lead the students. Fourth, the SILA low scoring student group was in a passive position most of the time. They think conservatively and don't get on well with others. They recognized the natural phenomenon, but had no other ideas, and needed the teacher to give examples and guide them to finish the project.