題名:某醫學大學不同性別大一新生入學時的適應程度與一年內學業表現之關聯性探討

本研究之目的在於採用標準化的大學生適應評估量表評量某醫學大學大一新生入學時的適應能力,比較不同性別的大一新生在適應能力上是否有所差異,進一步探討不同性別和學系的大一新生入學時的適應能力和其大一上、下學期的學業表現之間的關聯性,作為擬定輔導策略的參考。本研究以某醫學大學九十二學年度參加新生訓練的大一學生1,101人為受試者,以「大學生心理適應量表」施測,並將入學時的適應能力和一年級上、下學期學業成績在班級排名進行關聯性的探討。結果發現:(1)新生入學時大一女生在家庭及人際關係、學習適應力、情緒適應力等適應能力顯著高於大一男生;(2)女性大一新生入學時的家庭及人際關係、情緒適應力等兩項適應能力百分等級愈佳者,上學期的學業成績在班級的排名愈佳;女性大一新生入學時的家庭及人際關係能力百分等級愈佳者,下學期的學業成績排名則愈佳;男性大一新生入學時的適應能力百分等級與上下學期的成績排名並無統計顯著關聯;和(3)入學時的適應能力和一年級上、下學期學業表現之間的關聯性具有學系間的差異。由本研究結果可知:大一新生入學時的適應能力具有性別和不同學系的差異,故於協助大一新生之學習輔導策略時,需考慮入學時的性別與適應能力程度的差異。

The aims of this study were to evaluate gender differences in the adjustment ability among newly admitted medical university students using a standardized assessment tool, and to examine the relationship between adjustment and academic performance in the future. The time scale was one year for the gender differences and differences across schools at the University. A total of 1,101 students who attended the 2003 Freshman Orientation Course completed the Psychological Adjustment Test (PAT). The relationship between the PAT results and their class rankings for academic performance in the first and second semesters were examined. The results revealed that female students showed better adjustment ability than male ones. Among these females, those who had better family and interpersonal relationships and emotional adjustment had higher class rankings for academic performance in the first semester and second semester. Among males, there was no significant association between the PAT results and their class rankings for academic performance. Interestingly, a variation in association between adjustment ability and academic performance was found among the various schools. The findings suggest that gender difference affects the adjustment ability of college freshmen and this should be taken into consideration; peer mentor support would seem to be an appropriate intervention for those in need.