題名:人文主義與反人文主義美學:現代到後現代藝術教育理論基礎之變遷

人文主義與反人文主義是現代與後現代美學與藝術教育中之關鍵課題,此課題在臺灣之大學專業藝術教育與中小學之學校藝術教育均有重 要之意涵。大學專業藝術教育中若未能對現代與後現代美學有充分之理解與應用,則將難以在當代文化中發展獨特之創作與研究。此外,目前 臺灣中小學之九年一貫課程中視覺藝術乃屬藝術與人文學習領域,然而關於人文之意涵,仍有持予充實與闡釋。因此本文試圖闡明人文主義之 意義、類別、與基本理念,分析現代美學與藝術教育之人文主義觀點,闡釋後現代美學與藝術教育之反人文主義觀點,最後於結論中探析前述 觀點對當前臺灣專業藝術教育與學校藝術教育之意涵,以及人文主義與反人文主義美學關係之再省思。

The issue of humanism and anti-humanism is among the most critical in modern and postmodern art education. The analysis of such issue and its implication are also important for both college art education, which trains artist and art educators, and school art education in the elementary and secondary levels. Equipped with adequate and appropriate understanding of modern and post-modern aesthetics and theories of art education, the art and art education students could better develop their artistic production and their research. In the current Nine-Year Curriculum in Taiwan, visual arts belong to the learning domain of Arts and Humanity, with the other two, music and performing arts. The meaning of Humanity in the domain is yet to enrich and interpret. This article is therefore to clarify the meaning, categories, and basic ideas of humanism, to analyze humanism from the perspective of modern aesthetics and art education, to interpret anti-humanism from the perspective of post-modern aesthetics and art education, and finally, in the conclusion, to address the implications of the above findings for college art education and school art education in Taiwan, as well as the reconsideration of the relationship between humanistic and anti-humanistic aesthetics.