題名:寓山園林的女性空間

明清時期,園林風氣興盛,園主建立了一個精密的園林藝術體系,展現其美學理念與文化價值,並期待知音前來探訪解讀。在文士間展開的各項園林活動中,往往可以得到預期交流關係,共同譜繪出園林主客相契的美麗圖像,這是大部分的園林題詠中傳遞的訊息,它也反映了傳統社會以男性為主體的社會活動與書寫現象。 然而,在這些園林中是否也有女性參與的空間呢?女性以怎樣的身份和活動締造她們與園林的關係? 本文以寓山園林作為觀察的一個窗口,寓山主客留存了十分豐富的書寫文本,其中散落著許多女性的聲音,也穿梭著許多女性的影像,本文嘗試進行其中幾個不同層面的分析,包括園主的女性家人如何以寓山作為家的延伸?異地才女如何臥遊寓山以與主人對話?嬉春遊女如何與主人互換觀看的角色?以及在時間推移中,寓山男性主人逐一離席的過程裏,女性家人如何重新建構她們與寓山的關係?各種不同角色的參與,在生活實踐與書寫活動中,影響著園林空間意義的塑造。

During the times from the end of the Ming dynasty to the beginning of the Qing, when the Chinese infatuations with gardens reached a climax, garden owners were often found to develop an intricate system of artistic expression to accentuate their gardens' underlying aesthetic assumptions and cultural value. They did so with a view to attract like-minded literati to visit their gardens, as well as to participate in the creative interpretation of their gardens. During this period, there were many yuablin tiyung ( 園林題詠 )-literary works arising from various activities centering on gardens-which described the meetings of the minds in the context of a garden. These works show that the expected interaction between the guest and the host was in fact attainable. Of course, the figures in these works are predominantly male, reflecting the male-centerednesss characteristic of the contemporary society at large, and of writing in particular. This leads us to ask: if there was room for women to participate in these activities, what roles would these women play and what relations would these activities bring forth between them and the gardens? To answer these questions, the paper takes the Yushan Garden ( 寓山園林 ) as our window to explore this female world. Among the wealth of texts created in association with this particular garden by both its owner and the guests, we find a number of female voices and female figures. The paper will look at this set of materials from a number of perspectives. These include: how the female members of the owner's household viewed the Yushan Garden as an extension of their home; how the educated female visitors interacted with the garden and conversed with its owner; how women coming out to see the seasonal sights of the spring switched places with the owner in viewing the garden; and finally how, with the passage of time and the departure of a succession of owners, the female household members reconstituted their relationships with the garden. As we shall see, interaction with the garden in these various roles had shaped the creation of the garden's spatial meaning both in daily life and in writing.