題名:飄浪人生:遊民、家與公共政策

在傳統社會中,「家」被視為滿足人類基本需求場所,每個人自出生到死亡都與家有著密不可分的關係;然而,「家」對現代人而言,已經不再被視為是滿足個人物質與精神需求的主要來源,日常生活許多需求往往是藉由家庭以外的社會關係獲得滿足;到了二十一世紀全球化的時代,家庭型態多元變遷與人口流動的事實,「家」對每個人的意義更是產生質變與量變。在二十世紀中期,福利國家的興起使得國家成為社會資源再分配的合法管理者,國家透過各項公共政策如:遊民政策、住宅政策與社會救助法等形塑社會對「家」的想像,也影響社會大眾的「家」的生活經驗;某種程度而言,「家」已經不再是個人主觀生活經驗而已,「家」其實是公共政策的產物。這一篇文章主要是討論我國遊民政策建立在戶籍制度的審查,無法因應全球化社會變遷與人口流動的需求,而殘補式的遊民服務方案更無法落實公民權的實踐。

In traditional society, home is a place for meeting members' needs, this function, however, has been replaced by other social institutions. In the modern society, however, home is no longer to be regarded as a place in which can provides needs for all members. Due to the formation of family and the mobilization of population in the globalization age, the meanings of home have shifted at qualitative and quantitative levels. Since 1945, the state, through public policies, has significantly transformed the living experiences of family members. Therefore, this paper aims to explore the homeless policy in Taiwan, based on the examination of household registration, whether or not can meet the needs of global society. And, social service programs, based on residual welfare principle, may not achieve the idea of social citizenship.