題名:司法人員、政務官、事務官及武職人員適用同一懲戒程序問題之研究

現行公務員懲戒制度係於民國三十六年行憲時,確立懲戒權為審判權之性質,而列為憲法第七十七條所規定司法院職掌之一,將全國文武百官之違失事件,統一歸由司法院所轄具有司法審判機關性質之公務員懲戒委員會審議。另依憲法第九十條及憲法增修條文第七條的法文,明定監察院為最高的監察機關行使彈劾、糾舉、及審計等三種憲法位階的職權。觀諸各國彈劾、懲戒制度皆因其行使之對象、提案、審理機關、原因、程序、救濟、處分種類而異其設計。次觀我國係採彈劾、懲戒合一與懲處併行不相銜之制度,由此遂產生「彈劾與懲戒分開」、「懲戒與懲處併行」及「彈劾與懲戒審議架構」等問題。因此,何者應適用懲戒、何者應適用懲處,於提案機關、懲戒懲處對象,行為違失、處分種類、懲戒懲處程序,程序救濟等面向產生諸多疑義。本文即欲透過上述問題釐清我國公務員懲戒法制所面臨的程序與實體法規之欠缺、彈劾與懲戒之法理不明、懲處與考績之不分、軍人懲戒之認定等問題並嘗試提供解決方案。

The Law of Disciplinary Sanctions of Public Functionaries was put into effect on 1947. Under Article 77 of the Constitution of Republic of China, the power of disciplinary sanctions of public functionaries is codified as one of powers held by the Judiciary Yuan and authorized to the Commission on the Disciplinary Sanctions of Functionaries(The Commission). The commission reviews and reprimands cases of misconduct and negligence done by public servants through suggestions initiated by the Ombudsman Yuan. According to the object, initiation, reviewing commission, cause, procedure, remedy, adjudication, the Commission adopts a two-way mechanism that is, disciplinary sanction is paralleled to disciplinary punishment. And that, it raises questions on “separation between impeachment and disciplinary sanction”, “parallel system between disciplinary sanction and disciplinary punishment” as well “reviewing structure between impeachment and disciplinary sanctions”. Consequently, these questions brings up more dimensions that frustrate us, for example, which one is right procedure, either disciplinary sanction or punishment, to apply on public functionaries, what are the categories of misconduct and punishment, what are the distinctions of procedures between disciplinary sanction and punishment and what are the procedural remedies. The purpose of study is to analyze, clarify ambiguities that arouse by the Law of Disciplinary Sanctions of Public Functionaries and the issues mentioned above, especially, the topic on whether apply to judicial officials, political appointees, civil servants and military officers Finally, I am making an effort of suggesting solutions to resolve these problems.