題名:身教大師BaLiwakes (陸森寶)--他的人格、教養與時代

本論文是對卑南族耆老BaLiwakes(陸森寶)生命史的研究,分別從部落、日本殖民政府、中華民國政府以及天主教信仰等不同面向和時代的影響,來了解BaLiwakes的人格養成及其民族所經歷的變遷和歷史命運。同時,本研究也嘗試藉BaLiwakes個人生命經驗的剖析,填補近百年來台灣精神史上的一段空白,並將原住民文學的研究向前推至日治時代。

This paper is the study of the life story of the Puyuma elder, BaLiwakes (Chinese name Lu Sen-Bao). Taking different perspectives and time periods into account, including indigenous community (tribe), Japanese colonial rule, the ROC regime, and Catholic faith, this paper aims to understand the formation of his personality, the transition that his people experienced, and the historical destiny that his people faced. Meanwhile, this paper tries to fill the century-old blank in the history of Taiwan’s spiritual development by analyzing BaLiwakes’s personal life experience, and to propel the study of Taiwan’s aboriginal literatures to the period of Japanese colonial rule.