題名:蘇州的東洋貨與市民生活 (1736~1795)

本文主要利用中國輸入東洋物資的資料,討論十八世紀蘇州城市的中日貿易及其對市民日常生活的影響,發現從蘇州市民消費東洋貨的過程,不僅可見來自日本器物本身的影響,亦可見清代統治階層文化的影響。首先,明清中國人口增加,由日本進口銅錢的原料洋銅,對中國貨幣有顯著影響;十八世紀中葉後,洋銅數量減少,而海產品數量增加。自清代江南的食譜記載,可以瞭解海產品、醬油、味噌、酒等進口東洋食品已改變了市民的飲食習慣。其次,明代文人喜愛的倭器,到了清代,種類、用途更為普遍,除了文人書房用具之外,還增添廚具和臥室中擺設的洋漆茶几、茶盤、洋漆櫃,乃至婦女梳妝台等。至於社會風尚方面,明代文人帶領時尚的流行,到了清代,領導流行者卻是宮廷。隨著皇帝的包衣官員在蘇州織造局生產器皿、皇帝數次下江南、官員揣摩上意採購貢品,導致皇帝的喜好影響民間。從清代餐具的流行,亦可窺得市民模仿上流社會的趨勢。至於皇帝本身,如乾隆皇帝雖刻意叫工匠製作仿西洋的物品時「去西洋氣」,來區隔「中國」和「西洋」,然而他對日本的器物卻十分喜愛,影響所及,「洋漆」不僅是器物的名稱,也成了代表日本漆器風格的名詞。而從蘇州冬季毛皮服飾充斥市面,以及市民慣用日本進口的保暖設備,亦可推見滿族文化的影響。要言之,本文認為,十八世紀蘇州市民在飲食習性、日用器具、社會風尚與習俗等方面的生活習慣,由於消費東洋貨而產生了變化,甚至與日本有些相似,從中也可見及滿清宮廷文化推展至民間的方式,以及市民對之加以模仿的趨勢。

This article examines sources for the import of Japanese goods into China in order to discuss Sino-Japanese trade in Suzhou in the eighteenth century and how people in Suzhou consumed Japanese commodities. The ways that Suzhou residents consumed these commodities were influenced not only by the quality of Japanese goods but also by the ruling culture of the Qing dynasty. With the increase of population during the Ming and Qing dynasties, China began to import copper from Japan in order to mint coins. After the mid-eighteenth century, copper imports were outpaced by ocean products from Japan. Analysis of cook books from southern regions of China during the Qing dynasty shows that ocean products, soy sauce, miso, and wines had changed dining habits in China. Japanese wares, already favored by Ming literati, came in wider use during the Qing dynasty. They were commonly found in kitchens and bedchambers; commonly used imports included lacquer tea tables, tea plates, lacquer cabinets, and wash tables. During the Ming dynasty, it was the literati who determined what was fashionable; with the advent of the Qing dynasty, the role of fashion leader shifted to the royal family. The taste of the emperors deeply influenced that of commoners. The kinds of vessels produced by the Suzhou Production Bureau, as well as the gifts chosen by officials for the emperors, all reveal the tastes of the royal family. The dining ware popular during the Qing dynasty shows how ordinary people imitated their superiors. As for the emperors themselves, the Qianlong Emperor usually gave orders to the artisans that, when imitating Western style artifacts, they should somehow eliminate the “western-ness” of those artifacts and make a clear distinction between Chinese and Western. Japanese artifacts, however, suffered from no such limitations and were much favored by the Qianlong Emperor. During his reign, foreign lacquer (yangqi) was not only a name of a particular product but also representated Japanese-style lacquerware in general. The influence of Manchu culture can also be seen in how people of Suzhou adapted to the winter season. Furs were commonly found in Suzhou markets during cold periods; people also used heating equipment imported from Japan. In sum, this article shows how the diet, daily utensils, and social customs changed with the import of Japanese commodities. The gradual assimilation of Japanese goods shows how Qing royal culture influenced common citizens and how citizens imitated this royal culture.