題名:特性要因圖在創意問題解決能力之應用

特性要因圖(又稱魚骨圖)已被企業界廣泛運用在各項問題解決並獲致立意甚佳的創新成效 (William J. Kettinger, James T. C. Teng and Subashish Guha, 1997)。本研究嘗試使高職學生運用特性要因圖作為工具,對其設計專題作品過程中所遭遇的問題進行分析,進而發揮創意思考能力以解決問題。本研究以參與「專題製作」課程的三十六位學生為對象,依創造力表現進行異質性分組學習;課程以腦力激盪法及特性要因圖為主要策略。研究方法兼具質性與量化資料,質性資料為研究觀察記錄與訪談記錄,量化資料為專家對各小組創意作品評量,其數據與訪談資料進行交叉比對,並邀請評量專家、研究者、授課教師、小組成員等進行三角檢證,歸納後獲致以下結論:(1) 善用特性要因圖對其創意問題解決能力表現具有正向影響。(2) 善用特性要因圖對學生專題設計作品創意度上表現具有正向影響。本研究認為教師協助學生釐清特性要因圖定義及使用方式,將有助於學生科技創作發展。

The main purposes of this study were to apply the Cause-and-Effect Diagram to a project-base curriculum in the vocational high school and investigate the impacts on students’ creative problem-solving ability. The study adopted the purposive sampling method, selecting thirty-six students from a vocational high school in Taipei County. Students took the WTCT (Jing-Jyi Wu’s Test of Creative Thinking) and the result was adopted to determine nine heterogeneous groups. There were four students in each group. This study combined both qualitative and quantitative methods to address the impacts of Cause-and-Effect Diagram on student’s creative problem-solving ability. The results showed that Cause-and-Effect Diagram played a positive role in students’ creative problem-solving ability. It would further prompt students to construct more creative products in the project-based curriculum. Suggestions and implications for teachers’ teaching in the project-based curriculum and future research in creativity were discussed and proposed in the study.