題名:回首登陸之途:臺灣原住民族的海洋世界

依據考古、語言學研究發現,台灣原住民族的祖先約在6000年開始陸續進入台灣;有一些族群始終未曾離開過海洋,直接傳承祖先的經驗;也有些族群不再親近海洋,卻還有先人由海外移入台灣的古老記憶;也有一些族群已經在漫長的歲月中遺忘了這樣的經驗,於是以居住區域的明顯標的―高山作為其起源之地。原屬於南島民族一支的台灣原住民族,由於在時空變遷中對於海洋的熟悉、隔閡,逐漸產生不同的海洋印象。本文以依然傳遞於部落的神話傳說材料以及現代原住民文學作品中出現的海洋,分析有同有異的海洋印象。

According to research of archeology and linguistics, the entry of Taiwanese aborigines can be dated back to 6,000 years ago. Inheriting their ancestors' experience, some ethnic groups had never left the ocean; other ethnic groups were no longer close to the ocean, though they still harbored the ancient memories, which denote their migration from the ocean to the land. Some ethnic groups had forgotten their marine experience in the prolonged period of time, and attributed their origination to the mountain-a distinct landmark of residence. Although originally belonged to the Austronesian peoples, the familiarity with sea fades along with the temporal and spatial changes, thus the Taiwanese aborigines have gradually produced diverse marine images. This study analyzes the convergent and divergent marine impression transmitted in tribal mythologies, legends, and the modern aborigine literature.