題名:四方友善五語倫比:新移民跨文化就醫困境與社區護理人員跨文化照顧能力的探討

隨著資訊發達、交通便利的發展,各國朝向全球化的趨勢,國際間移民的增加,形成區域內的多元文化型態,對遷移他國的新移民而言,除了需適應不同的文化外,其個別性的健康照護需求也是重要的議題。近二十年來國內不同文化的族群人數倍增,對健康專業人員而言皆是新的挑戰,然而國內對於專業人員能否提供跨文化照顧能力的相關文獻有限,所以筆者藉由國內外文獻回顧,呈現國內外新移民的歷史軌跡、政府政策以及跨文化照顧基本所需的能力。例如在健康需求方面,應供給適當的衛教,提供不同族群的醫療志工來協助;在健康教育養成方面,健康照護人員應需了解自我文化,並試著了解文化的差異性,發展文化的敏感度及文化的包容度,加強第二外語能力,增加人文素養課程的養成,提升國際化、全球化的照護概念。

Advanced information technologies and increasingly convenient transportation links have drawn countries forward into the current era of globalization, while growing transnational migration has encouraged multicultural trends. The difficulties new immigrants have in adapting to their adopted culture is an issue to which healthcare must be sensitive and responsive. Information on approaches to cross-cultural healthcare is sparse in the Taiwan literature. In this paper, the author reviews relevant domestic and overseas articles to assess historical and government policy trends as well as cross-cultural care competency development. As different ethnic populations increase, each should be provided with proper health education supported by medical volunteers from their own ethnicities. In terms of policy, healthcare personnel should understand their own culture and develop sensitivity to the needs and concerns of others. As part of their training, healthcare staff should gain a second language competency in order to enhance cultural literacy and enhance cross-cultural sensitivity and overall sensitivity within the healthcare system to the needs of the global community.