題名:猴山/打狗vs.萬丹港/興隆庄--十七世紀高雄重心轉移試論

本文從打狗的空間認知考察出發,試圖釐清打狗嶼/旗後/打狗/打狗社這個令人困擾的論述,並輔以地理資源的觀察,探討17世紀高雄平 原地區發展的歷史趨勢,以此解釋清廷將鳳山縣治置於興隆庄的歷史事實。本文認為,旗後並不是打狗社的原居地,甚至歷史文獻上也沒有打狗社的記載。17世紀的旗後/打狗應該以猴山/打狗來認識較為恰當。17世紀的猴山是中國漁民所開展的歷史舞台。而打狗,就荷蘭人的空間指涉而言,初期是指今日的哨船頭一帶,1630年代後,逐漸擴大泛指整個打狗山區一帶,並由中國人所取代,從事石灰開採、砍伐林木,並在VOC的獎勵推廣下種植稻米,而開啟另一波的發展趨勢。稻作是以水利構成土地開墾的前提,這決定了17世紀中期以後高雄地區聚落發展的軸心。從農業水利條件來觀察,北高雄優於南高雄,致使17世紀中葉以後高雄平原的重心明顯移轉至北邊的後勁溪、萬丹港一帶。清初,興隆庄受到政治的加持,而成為該區域甚至二層行溪以南的政經中心,這樣的決定可說是17世紀高雄平原發展的總結延伸。至於愛河流域中下游平原區,在1838年(道光18年)曹謹修築曹公圳之前,不佳的水利條件大大限制此區域的發展,而作為此區域的出海口—旗後/打狗港灣也就難以有所作為。

Starting from an examination of Takao’s geographical space, this essay will try to clarify the intertwining and often confusing discourse between the terms Takaoyu, Qihou, Takao, and Takaoshe. By looking at the trends of the developments of Kaohsiung plain in the seventeenth century, an explanation will be provided for the historical fact of why Hsinglung Chuang was made the capital of Fengshan County by the Qing Dynasty. This essay will argue that Qihou is not the original settlement for Takaoshe (Takao tribe), and there is no record of Takaoshe in any historical literature. In the seventeenth century, the so called Qihou/Takao should be identified as Hoshan/Takao. In the seventeenth century, Hoshan is a historical s space set up by fishermen from mainland China; while Takao, as referred by the Dutch, should be today’s Shaochuangtou. After the 1630s, the term gradually expands to cover the entire Takao mountain area, where the place was taken over by the Chinese for mining lime stone and logging. Rice was also grown here under the encouragement of VOC, thus kick started another wave of development. As irrigation plays a key role in rice farming, it also determined the development of the center of Kaohsiung settlements in the 17th century. As the conditions of irrigation supply in northern Kaohsiung was far better than the south, the center of Kaohsiung plain had been transferred to the areas of Houjin River and Wantan Port. During the early Qing Dynasty, boosted by political support, Hsinglung Chuang became the eco-political center of the area, stretching all the way up to Er -Chen-Hun River, thus summing up the development of Kaohsiung Plain in the 17th century. As for the plain in mid and down-stream of Love River, the development of this area was greatly restricted by its poor condition for irrigation, which was not improved till the building of Caogong Canal in 1838. Therefore, the gateway to the sea at the area-Qihou/Takao port was also limited in its development.