題名:蛙人身體的深層經驗--從身體受苦凝視生命意義

本研究從當事者自身的服役過程展開,逐步進入研究者的內心世界,不僅看見外在結構與研究者之間的關係,也清楚指出影響研究者自身作決定的背景與細膩過程,在質性研究中屬於自傳性格強烈的實驗性文本。透過生活語言的敘說知識論,重返自然科學無法探究的真實生命經驗,從自身蛙人「受驚嚇」的身體、「受震撼」的身體、「受磨難」的身體、「被凍僵」的身體當中,窺見隱含其中的獨特意義,並歸類出四個層次的身體受苦意義,分別為「自願的身體之苦成就自我勇氣」、「突來的身體之苦提醒無常皆在」、「極限的身體之苦摧毀小我存在」、「運動的身體之苦促發人類潛能」。期盼由深層經驗的探究中,提供給身體文化研究一個截然不同的視野。

The study started from the researcher's enlistment in the army, gradually probed into the inner world of the researcher. Not only was the relationship between the outer world and the researcher himself displayed, the researcher also clearly indicated the internal thoughts and subtle inner process which influenced the decision-making scenario. It is an experimental text that contains strongly autobiographic elements in the qualitative field. Through narrative epistemology, the researcher explored the real life experience that natural science could hardly investigate. From the researcher's frogman's experience, his ”scared” body, ”shocked” body, ”suffered” body, and ”frozen” body presented unique meanings, through which four levels of physical sufferings were provided: A. the voluntary physical suffering completed the self courage; B. the sudden physical suffering suggested the existence of life uncertainty; C. the unlimited physical suffering destroyed the self existence; D. the sports physical suffering stimulated the human potential. The researcher expected to provide physical and cultural research a totally different vision through this profound experiential narrative.