題名:「客平埔」漢化三部曲--選姓、造譜與烝嘗

本文的目的在於通過對台灣平埔族的客家化研究,來說明建構台灣社會主體性時常被忽略的一環:「漢化台灣人」與「漢系台灣人」在根本上的差異。本文茲以「客平埔」(意指「客家化的平埔族」)作為分析對象,說明平埔族如何透過選姓(賜姓)、造譜以及設置烝嘗組織三個步驟,徹底變成客家人的漢化過程,其研究價值不但在分析台灣社會的區域研究上有其基礎意義,同時也提供當前台灣人在族群與文化認同上的另一思考途徑。對於譜牒的分析,文史學界長期也隱含著一個重要的預設:漢文化的傳承是基於「血脈」的相承。但本文透過對部份客家譜牒的深入分析認為,譜牒資料在很大程度上存有真偽的問題,非旦不能證明「血脈」關係,反而突顯的是強勢漢文化的「同化」作用。本文茲以台灣平埔族「客家化」的三個主要漢化步驟,說明台灣的各語族族群的形成是一個動態的過程,它其實包涵了多元的族群文化內容與本土元素。

This paper studies how Taiwan Pinpu tribes (Pe-po-Hoans) become assimilated as Hakka and Han people. The purpose is to develop a distinction between the "Han-nized Taiwanese" and the "Taiwanese of Han descendants", an aspect that has been overlooked in constructing the nativity of Taiwanese society. This paper calls people of Pinpu origin who later become assimilated as Hakka the "Hakka Pinpu." It finds the three steps through which Pinpu tribes were able to transform themselves completely into Hakkas, an ethnic group of the Han. The steps include adopting a Han surname, creating a pedigree (family tree), and establishing a communal property in the name of the clan for rites to offer sacrifices to ancestors. This study does not only shed lights on regional study of Taiwan society, but also provides an alternative way of thinking the identification of the ethnic group and the culture Taiwanese. One of the fundamental assumptions for many studies of family tree in the literature and history has been that the Han culture is based on the passing of "blood lineage." However, through in-depth studies of some Hakka family trees, this paper finds that the authenticity of the information contained in many pedigrees is highly questionable. The pedigree often fails to validate the existence of assumed blood inheritance of Han ancestors. And it shows strong assimilation tendency pressured by Han culture influences. This paper argues that the formation of various language ethnicity groups in Taiwan has been a dynamic historical process.