題名:教養方式與學童幸福感

本研究旨在瞭解目前國小高年級學童教養方式與學童幸福感之現況,比較不同背景變項在教養方式與學童幸福感上的差異,並探討家長教養方式對學童幸福感之影響。研究以立意取樣方式,選取嘉義縣某國小高年級393位學童,透過自編問卷收集研究資料後,以描述性統計、主成份分析及迴歸分析等統計方法檢證研究假設,資料分析主要結果有:一、教養方式雖多所不同,但偏向於「要求」多於「回應」。二、教養方式以「開明權威型」佔最多數,其次為「忽視冷漠型」,「寬鬆放任型」再次之,「專制權威型」最少。三、幸福感量表得分高低次序分別為:「人際和諧」、「生活滿意」、「身心健康」、「自我肯定」。四、人口統計變項(性別、兄弟姐妹數、家庭結構、父母教育程度、父母社經地位)在教養方式與學童幸福感各構面上,存在顯著差異。五、家長採用開明權威教養態度,子女感受到的幸福感最佳。六、教養方式對學童幸福感具有預測力。基於前述分析結果,本研究亦提出若干教育與教養方式建議,期能幫助家長了解發展階段中的孩童心理需求,給予適當的照顧和管教,並作為日後學校輔導、親職教育之參考。

The purpose of the study was to examine the current status, correlations and demographic differences between parenting style and students' well-being of higher grade students in elementary schools, as well as to explore how parenting styles impact students' well-being. Purposive sampling was conducted and 393 students were selected from one elementary school in Chia-Yi County. The data collected by questionnaires were analyzed through descriptive analysis, principal components analysis (PCA), and regression analysis. The results revealed as below: 1. Parenting styles are significantly different, the styles of "demand" are more than "response". 2. Parenting styles can be ranked in descending order as "authoritative", "neglect", "indulgent", and "authoritarian". 3. All dimensions in the "emotional well-being" scale scored in descending order as: "interpersonal harmony", "life satisfaction", "physical-mental health", and "self-confidence". 4. Demographic variables (gender, number of siblings, family structure, parental education, and parental socioeconomic status) scored significantly differently in both parenting styles and emotional well-being scales. 5. Parents with the parenting style of "Authoritative" have children with the best "emotional well-being". 6. "Parenting styles" can predict "emotional well-being" of children. Several education and cultivation suggestions were made based on the findings. The aim of this research was to help parents understand their children's psychological needs in the development stage as well as give them proper care and discipline. Besides, this research also could be a reference for school counselling and parenting education.