題名:資深體驗教育引導員面對生命困境的覺察與省思

本研究以質性研究深度訪談法探討資深體驗教育引導員面對生命困境的發展歷程。以半結構的訪談大綱,個別深度訪談三位五年以上經驗之體驗教育引導員,採用主題分析,針對困境因應歷程進行跨個案分析。 研究結果發現,資深體驗教育引導員面臨的挑戰為變與不變的抉擇、面對未知的不確定感及突破大環境的阻礙;遭逢困境感受為挫折、憂傷、憤怒、徬徨、瓶頸的卡住感、希望感;學習體驗教育前困境因應方式為消極面對困境、無系統自我反思、無方向摸索、被動做決定;學習體驗教育的改變為勇於跨越舒適圈、認同人的有限性、覺察反思能力提高、增加生命的彈性、積極面對挑戰、思維較理智、將挫折視為覺察和成長的契機、正向面對困境;對生命困境的覺察為生命改變是連續性、經驗有多元面向、追求生命價值;省思為經驗學習是自我反思與整合、從經驗中得到高層次覺察、經驗會遷移、經驗學習促使向上改變、經驗必然會經歷挫折、生命與教學理念需一致、因展現生命價值而突破舒適圈。本研究除整理研究結果及對發現進行討論外,也針對研究之發現對體驗教育引導員之養成及後續研究提出建議。

This research adopts the in-depth interviewing of qualitative study to explore the common course of development when the senior experiential education facilitators face their life difficulties. By semi-structured interviewing, three senior experiential education facilitators, with at least five-year experience, have been in-depth interviewed. Thematic analyzed on the coping with life difficulties and cross-case analyzed, the stories of the senior experiential education facilitators’ life difficulties have been completed. The findings are as follows: The common challenge includes the choice of changing or not, a sense of uncertainty with the unknown, and breaking through the environmental obstacles. The commonly encountered feelings are frustration, sadness, anger, vacillation, being stuck in a bottleneck, and being hopeful. The coping styles before learning experiential education were a negative attitude, unsystematic self-reflection, disoriented exploration, and passive decision-making. The differences after learning experiential education are bravely stepping across the comfort zone, accepting human limitations, improved awareness and reflection ability, more flexibility of life, positively facing challenge, more rational thinking, regarding frustration as a chance to become aware and improved, positively facing difficulties. The commonly perceived awareness of life difficulties is the continuity of life change, the multi-dimension of experience, the pursuit of life value, and the choices of intimacy by old habits. The common reflection is knowing that experiential learning is the process of self-reflection and integration, that high level awareness arises from experience, that experience transfers, that experiential learning promotes upward change, that there must be frustration in experience, that the philosophy of life must go with that of teaching, that comfort zone can be broken through in light of the appearance of life value, that both sense and sensibility have their necessity. The research results and findings are integrated, discussed, and implemented as advices for the development of experiential education facilitators and subsequent research.