題名:清代今文學的興起--外緣論與內在理路的考察

今文公羊學經過一千多年的沉寂後,在清代重新興起,最終發展成晚清政治、社會改革最為重要的思想資源,這中間的戲劇性轉折,使人不免要一探究竟,是甚麼原因促使今文學在短短數十年內大放異彩?出現千年未有的榮景?本文試圖同時兼採外緣論與內在理路的解釋,來探討清代今文學興起、發展的原因,在幾條線索中,試著對這個問題作出回答。清代今文學的興起,到晚清成為思想主流,可能和思想控制鬆動有關、嘉道以後內憂外患有關,也和對乾嘉學的反動有關。這個反動背後精神又和儒學傳統中「尊德性」與「道問學」的對話有關;甚至也和清儒的徧治古經之風、輯佚之學的推波助瀾,提供了今文經復興的條件有關。當然,為什麼興起的是今文學,必須扣緊《春秋公羊》學,關心現實、重視經世的特質而言。這些原因並不能完全獨立來看,它們或許是交雜混合在一起,難分彼此的交互作用著。

Gongyangstudiesrevived after more than one thousand years of silence, and it gradually developed into the most crucial ideological source for political and social reforms in the late Qing Dynasty. How did this dramatic change come about? What prompted New Text Confucianism to shine over a few decades? This study endeavored to explain its rise by adopting the viewpoint of external influences and internal logic. The resurgence of New Text Confucianism might be related to a less strict thought control, pressing domestic and external issues after the reign of Emperor Jiaqing and Daoguang, and also a reaction to the Qian-Jia school. The spirit of this reaction arose from the traditional Confucian concepts, "Honor the Virtuous Nature" and "Follow the Path of Inquiry". Also, the trend of delving deeply into the old classics, as well as compiling and scattered textsediting provided favorable conditions for New Text Confucianism's revival. As for why it was New Text Confucianism instead of other schools? The answer probably lies in its practical, caring-about-reality quality. Therefore, the resurgence of New Text Confucianism consists of a combination of various factors which react with each other.