題名:臺灣現代住宅設計之轉化:以1920年代至1960年代公共(國民)住宅為例

台灣公共住宅政策始於日本殖民時期,歷經殖民、二戰與戰後美援幾次重大的變革,而有不同之空間形式。本文將採用平面構成分析與歷史比較方法,先透過歷史文獻、檔案資料,重新描繪台灣公共住宅早期發展歷程。其次比較1920年代至1960年代興建之公共住宅(1950年以後改稱國民住宅)案例之平面構成,探究台灣公共住宅設計,如何受到日系與美系設計思維與現代住宅觀念之影響。特別是在「最低生存限度」概念下的「合理生活機能」與「標準化」等設計觀念,如何經由強勢文化的導入,形塑出台灣獨特之現代公共住宅空間形式。

The public housing policy in Taiwan can be traced back to the Japanese Colonial Period (1895-1945). Since then, the space form of housing had been changing significantly, through Japanese Colonial Period, the end of World War II, and United States Aid until the 1960s. In this research, with the historical documents, the history of early stage of public housing development in Taiwan was discussed through space composition analysis and comparative research method. The plane composition of public housing from 1920s to 1960s was analyzed. Moreover, how the public housing design in Taiwan has been influenced by Japanese and US modern housing concepts was investigated. The specific space form of modern public housing in Taiwan was formed due to the concepts of rationalization and standardization under the scope of "minimum habitable dwelling," which have been introduced through strong culture.