題名:臺灣新興宗教真佛宗及其文化傳衍的研究

本文在於探討臺灣新興宗教「真佛宗」及其文化傳衍的關連性問題;經由文中所列章節的內容分析,希望能夠整理出重要的關鍵因素,以作為日後臺灣各新興宗教努力發展的參考。所謂的「新興宗教」,係以起始於臺灣,並且已經成功立足於全球各地的新興宗教團體為限。值此,本文以「真佛宗」為例,略述其歷史的紀要與發展的情況,透過人文/慈善/教育的三個面向的活動揭示為開場;進而研究其以全新的思維,跨越「傳統宗教」的界限,融合了道、淨土、禪、密的特點合而為一,符合了當代社會對民間信仰的期許與認知,藉以證明該宗的興起成功並非偶然。其中,隱含著獨特的文化傳衍意涵,經過文中對「文化」的定義分析,希望得以確認「新興宗教」的興起與成功,當有其文化傳衍的必要性與急迫性。同時,經由研究的結果,期許能夠提出些許建言,以為該宗與其他「新興宗教」的參考。

According to the "Cultural heritage" is the most important issue of new religion party in all over the world. This paper is a research about this of "True Buddha Foundation" in Taiwan. Through discussion and analysis in the follow's chapters, we hope can find keys to solve problem which will be useful for those parties. Here, the "new religion party " means: it should start in Taiwan and has a confirm status in the world. Therefore, we use the " True Buddha Foundation " as our project which is match the requested. According to their history and growing situations, through humanities / benevolent / education disclosure will be needed. Then, the research of their mind and break through the boundary of traditional religion are necessary. To match Daoism / Buddhism Pure Land / Zen's characteristics and united all of them together successfully are follow society and conviction demand. We try to proof the " True Buddha Foundation" will be successful in Taiwan, is not just because of above facts only but also the unique cultural heritage to pass on. Through our definition and analysis of culture, we hope can certificate imperative and necessary for the raise up of "new religion party" . Although, we hope that through our research can make some suggestions for those parties who may needed.