題名:禪宗心性觀溯源與輔導應用之開展--以慧能禪觀的探究與驗證為例

本研究旨在探究慧能禪觀並加以驗證。慧能確立中國禪風,其教化錄—壇經可表徵中國人心理健康觀及修養心理學。探究徑路為:(1)發軔定向及壇經深究:慧能禪觀闡明自性起用的觀點,於生活中實踐自性智慧潛能,達成人際內外和諧,要義有二:其一自性認同—認同人生而有的自性本質、及自立利他價值;其二實踐自性潛能(正用)—包含單純、專注、此時此刻、覺察、不評價、調節等六種特性。研究目的為瞭解不同心理健康狀態及禪修後自我基模特性,對慧能禪觀符合度是否不同。(2)東西會通,開展研究架構及方法:建構自我基模體用的研究架構,依變項有二:其一自我結構(體)關係特性僅指對自立利他價值的符合度,稱為向心性,由低而高層次依序為衝突、否定、自利、適應、和諧、超越等特性,其二自我功能(用)正確知覺習慣(正用量表化)。(3)科學研究:研究一以立意抽樣調查法,抽取三組不同健康程度高中生各18名來比較差異。結果顯示:心理健康程度愈高,對慧能禪觀符合度愈高(高層次關係特性、正確知覺分數均顯著較高)。研究二採不等組前後測設計,禪修組8名參加密集禪修訓練,控制組14名。結果顯示:禪修組後測(變項同研究一)對慧能禪觀符合度提高;控制組則不明顯。(4)驗證與輔導應用:本研究結果支持:僅以部分慧能禪觀對心理健康觀察具適用性及禪修對自我特性的促進效益;後續並深化對慧能禪觀的探究,建構自性實現的理論模式,開展有關研究及在特教輔導上的應用。

This study aims to explore the theory of Zen Master Hui-Neng using quantitative method to verify the theoretical characteristics, Master Hui-Neng is well known as the first Chinese Zen Master, who interpreted Buddhism practice with the viewpoint of Chinese culture into the Platform Sutra of the Sixth Patriarch Hui-Neng. This paper aims to interpret the viewpoint of Platform Sutra by content analysis method, and verify how it describes mental health state of people by empirical research as well. In brief, the theory of Hui-Neng states that people are born with self-nature in commonality. Individuals who identify the self-nature and in the "adaptively" consciousness processing can reach the optimal mental health and state of wisdom. On the contrary, emotional disturbances may be generated for those who do not. The two primary purposes of this study are (1) to investigate the difference of self-schema character and fitness in relate to the theory of Zen Master Hui-Neng in different mental health state, (2) to examine the change of characteristics of self-schema and fitness regarding the theory of Zen Master Hui-Neng after the intensive Zen meditation training in a short term. 54 high school students, who were divided into three different groups based on their mental state. Perception Habit Scale" (PHS) was provided to analyze the results by using one-way analysis of variance (ANOVA). The object-relationship characteristics of self-schema were then decoded and the variables were analyzed by independent chi-square (χ^2) test. The PHS was developed with the viewpoint of "adaptively" consciousness processing, includes six following indexes: pure-perception, absorption, here and now, awareness, neutrality as mirror, self-adjusting. Another scaling was the characteristics of object-relationships with identification of the self-nature; include six levels of object relations of conflict, denying, self-center, adaptability, concordance, and self-transcendence. The results indicated that (1) The PHSs and distribution of the levels of object-relationships for the subjects of the three groups were significant. The healthier one's mental state is, higher level of object-relationships would be. (2) The main differences of the three groups indicated that there are characteristics of the self-schema and degrees of fitness for the Hui-Neng Zen between different degrees of mental health. To achieve the second purpose, study two employed a pre-post experiment design of unequal groups. Recruiting from senior high schools, there were 8 participants in the experiment group (which attended the Zen meditation training) and 14 participants were in the control group The two variables regarding the characteristics of self-schema are levels of object-relationships which were analyzed by dependent chi-square (χ^2) test, and "Perception habit scale" (PHS) which were analyzed by one-way analysis of variance (ANOVA). The results indicated that the differences between pretest and posttest are significant for the experiment group, while the control group is not. That is, for the experiment group after Zen meditation training the score of PHSs, distribution of characteristics of higher level object relationships. To conclude, through the intensive Zen meditation in a short term, both the characteristics of the self-schema and degrees of fitness for the Hui-Neng Zen theory improved. The results of this research supported that the mind (nature) viewpoint of the self-identity system of the Hui-Neng Zen is suitable for the realization of self-schema and state of mental health. Zen meditation may effectively adjust individuals' self-schema characteristics to a better one. Based on the theory of Hui-Neng and findings of this study, the researcher developed a model of the process of self-nature actualization and the application both on counseling and special education. Future application and further studies are highly encouraged in the future.