題名:宗教出版品傳播效果研究初探--以臺灣佛教雜誌為例

宗教是人類最原始的社會現象,在人類的發展歷程中起著重要的作用。從傳播學角度來看,大眾傳播媒介在宗教世俗化的過程中起了很重要的作用。大眾傳媒的不斷發展,為宗教世俗化提供了武器和平台。台灣宗教之於社會來說,具有相當教化意義,其中大部分的宗教,均習慣透過媒體,進行教義傳佈與教化人心。而佛教似乎成為台灣社會穩定與文化傳承的主導力量。佛教出版品對於信徒的影響,在弘揚佛法過程中,扮演著關鍵性的角色。而台灣光復初期,佛教雜誌更是扮演承先啟後的角色。但隨著傳播科技進步與時代的演變,文化弘法多元化,電視、電影、網路與社群媒體等,都影響著佛教雜誌過去的角色。本研究希望透過網路調查,輔以文獻分析,再度勾勒佛教雜誌的重要性為何?是否有如過去效果般,對一般民眾產生影響?研究發現,不管有無宗教信仰?超過68%受訪者,均曾經閱讀過佛教出版品,其中有56%的人喜歡佛教出版品。這結果顯示出,透過出版品推廣佛教教成效頗大。另,佛教雜誌是否仍有傳播效果?發現「佛教雜誌」從過去早期的一枝獨秀,後因為大環境解嚴緣故,使「佛教雜誌」文教弘法功能漸漸萎縮;不過,對信徒來說,「佛教雜誌」仍有其存在價值。

Religion is the most primitive social phenomenon of mankind. And the mass media play a very important role in the process of secularization of religion. The mass media provided weapons and platforms for the secularization of religion. Taiwanese religion is of educational significance to Taiwanese society. Most of the religions in Taiwan are spread and educated through the media. Buddhism is the leading force in Taiwan's social stability and cultural heritage. Buddhism publications are important in carrying forward the Dharma. Among them, Buddhist magazines were more important in Taiwan early. With the spread of scientific and technological progress, television, film, Internet and community media, have affected the role of Buddhist magazines. This study hopes to find out whether Buddhist magazines have an effect on the general public through network survey and literature analysis. The study found that, with or without religious beliefs, more than 68% of respondents had read Buddhist publications, 56% of whom liked Buddhist publications. The results show that the promotion of Buddhism through publications is quite effective. Also, does the Buddhist magazine still have a communication effect? Found that the "Buddhist magazine" cultural and educational function is gradually reduced, but still its existence value.