題名:哪類孩子最受教?從政大校務資料看學生表現

本文使用政大自2002至2015年的校務資料探討不同管道入學學生的表現差異。結果顯示:推薦甄選學生有最好的學業成就,其次爲個人申請學生,再次之爲考試分發學生。然而在控制學測成績後,個人申請和考試分發學生成績差距變小,尤其在2007年後兩者差距幾乎消失。我們亦觀察到即使在控制學測成績後推薦甄選學生持續有亮眼的學業表現。就非學業活動表現來說,我們發現非考試分發學生參與情形較爲活躍,但這當中一部份可用學測成績和活動參與的正相關性來解釋。最後,本文建構了一組學業配適度指標,協助我們瞭解那一種入學制度較能夠選出具備合適學業能力比較優勢的學生。結果顯示,自2011年起,非考試分發管道入學學生其學業配適度不如考試分發學者,尤其是來自低PR高中與低所得居住地的學生。

This study uses the 2002-2015 administrative data of National Chengchi University to compare the performance of students entering through different tracks. Academically speaking, students admitted through high-school referral (REFER) performed the best, followed by those admitted through individual applications (APPLY). Students entering via joint examination and placement (JEP) on average performed least favorably. However, the academic difference between APPLY and JEP students were mainly due to their academic preparation before entering university. In particular, once we controlled for their score difference in the General Scholastic Ability Test (GSAT), academic performance in the university between APPLY and JEP students disappeared after 2007. On the other hand, REFER students still showed a strong academic advantage even after we controlled for GSAT scores. Also, we found that REFER and APPLY students were more willing to participate in school activities and join student clubs, though a substantial portion of this inclination can be explained by their GSAT scores. Finally, we devise an index to measure the scholastic match of each student to his/her department of study. The results suggest that since 2011, APPLY and JEP students on average have lower scores on this index, especially the ones from low PR high schools and low income areas.