題名:多元教學模式之設計--以經濟學課程為例

本研究針對年輕世代特徵設計經濟學課程,採多元教學方式,希望藉此提升經濟觀念理解、學習興趣、經濟議題分析能力。研究對象為由管院、文院及理工學院學生組成的一百人規模的經濟學班級,結果顯示,多元教學法與學習成效具正向關係──傳統講授與PPT講義對經濟學的學習仍有必要性,對經濟觀念與經濟議題分析能力提升的效果最佳;Google表單、播放DVD與YouTube影片對學習興趣的提升最明顯;而以當前經濟事件搭配課程進行個案解析,可提升經濟分析能力。未來若按學生的組成如學院別、性別等,選用或調整上述各方法採用之頻率,應能更顯著地提升學習成效。

The main goal of this research is to analyze the learning effectiveness of Economics courses by designing the course according to the characteristics of the young generation. Multiple-learning approaches and statistical analysis on learning outcomes are adopted. Learning effectiveness refers to improving students' economic concepts, learning interests, and ability to analyze economic issues. I aim to realize how learning effectiveness is related to the multiple-learning approach for a class of size 100 students. The results indicate that multiple teaching approaches positively relate to learning effectiveness. No significant difference in learning scores is found regardless of the student's economic knowledge. Similar findings are shown for the students from different schools who took the course. The better the students' learning motivation is, the better their learning outcomes will be. So teachers must enhance students' motivation to learn economics. The learning effectiveness varies across teaching approaches. Lecturing and PPT handouts still seem necessary for teaching Economics courses, having the largest effects on improving students' economic concepts and their ability to analyze economic issues. Adopting approaches such as Google Forms questionnaires and DVD videos significantly affect students' learning interests. Economic case study methodology improves students' ability to analyze economic issues. If the frequency of the methods mentioned above is selected or adjusted according to the composition of students, such as school and gender, the results should be more effectively improved.