題名:梁啟超的戴震研究--動機、方法、與意義

本篇的意旨,主要在於藉著關於梁啟超在1923-24年間密集地從事於清代中葉考據 學大家戴震的研究, 來探討梁氏在他生命中最後的九年(即 1920 年遊歐返國後至他於 1929 年過世為止),突然決定淡出政圈並投入教育文化事業這一重大轉變的基本意義。 在 五十七載不算長壽但卻是不凡的生命中,梁任公將他的晚年全心全力地投入講學與著述的事 業中。在這轉變上,梁氏除了繼續扮演他昔日的啟蒙思想家的角色之外,但更值得注意的( 同時也是更有成績的),便是他作為學者的這一角色。而成為一介極具影響力的學者,梁氏 的學術工作重點基本上圍繞在兩個主要焦點上,一是清代思想史,另一個則是先秦思想史。 這兩者中,就意義而言,又以前者為他用力之所在。而就清代思想史的研究本身而言,梁氏 的成績主要表現在兩個方面,一方面是具體在通論性的《清代學術概論》( 1920 )和《中 國近三百年學術史》( 1924 ), 另一方面則是具體在個案性的、於 1923-24 年間完成的 有關戴震的研究上。本篇的研究,則從後者入手,來探討梁氏清代思想史研究的動機、方法 與意義。

This paper deals with the rise of Tai Chen learning in 20th-century China through the case of pioneering studies of Liang Ch'i-ch'ao(1873-1929). Theere are three principal foci in this research. First, why Liang, in the early 1920's at his physical and mental zenith, suddenly gave up his promising political career in "warlord China" and, instead, turned to a cultural and educational carrer which seems to be less exciting, if not unattractive, to Liang? Second, why he chose the figure of K'ao-cheng Learniing master Tai Chen(1724-1777) as the subject of his studies? What kinds of approaches does Liang present to us in his studies of Tai Chen, which, on the one hand, generated the interest of academic circles in this extraordinary philological master of 18th-century China, and, on the other hand, made Liang's own studies of the given leader of the K'ao-cheng movement the "research paradigm" of Tai Chen Learning? And lastly, the third, what are the possible meanings of Liang's unusual change in his career decision in the early 1920's as is seen in his studies of Tai Chen? To cope with these three foci, this paper discusses Liang's studies of Tai Chen through three perspectives: motives, methods, and implications.