題名:家神的較量:湘黔桂界鄰地域社會的家族互動與信仰建構

湘黔桂界鄰地區歷史上是國家邊疆治理的重點區域,該區域以移民社會為主要特征。飛山公楊再思作為當地第一大姓楊姓家族的家神,通過民間"英雄祖先"模塑和國家推動兩條路徑,確立了區域信仰權威。這一模式成為當地各家族塑造家神之藍本。在這一模式的指導下,各家族依據自身勢力和背景,建構了"開基祖先"、"學法祖先"、"英雄祖先",並不同程度地借用國家"正統化"力量壯大自家家神。家神因此突破"我家祖先是你家的鬼"的模糊身份界定,獲得公共社會空間的正式身份,並以此與區域信仰權威——飛山公展開較量。

In Chinese history,the border area of Hunan,Guizhou and Guangxi provinces was one of the most important areas of frontier governance and it was characterized by immigrant society. Yang Zaisi,God of Flying Mount,the most popular local household god,established his regional authority of faith through folk molding of "heroic ancestors " and national promotion. The local families followed this model in creating household gods. Under the guidance of this model,local families created "original ancestors","learned ancestors",and "heroic ancestors"based on their forces and family backgrounds,and at the same time,expanded the influence of their own household gods by the power of national "orthodoxy". Hence,as their fuzzy identity that " my ancestor is your ghost" disappeared,household gods gained their formal identity in public society and started to compete with the regional faith authority,God of Flying Mount.