題名:「文心雕龍」「為文之用心」中關於主體精神的虛靜與創造意象探析

《文心雕龍•序志》:”「夫文心者,言為文之用心也。」觀其所謂的「為文之用心」,指的正是構思活動中主體微妙而難以言說的精神問題。本文聯繫其「虛靜」的觀點,以及分散在〈神思〉的「神與物游」「神用象通」、〈比興〉的「擬容取心」、〈物色〉的「隨物宛轉」「與心徘徊」等認識,得出一般完整的「用心」之術,將劉勰針對創作構思中,主體如何把握「虛靜」的精神狀態,以及其與思維活動成敗之關聯的闡述,進一步的加以所釋、連綴,得出其大要如下:一、主體的「虛靜」是平日洞明萬物、曲盡物性的前提,是創作構思的基礎條件。二、構思活動中的意象創造,從觀物起興的創作衝動,到構思活動進行時的神與物游,到神用象通的意象構成,劉勰以為「虛靜」的精神,正是此創造性思維成敗的關鍵。其間,透過實際的解析,本文也析釋出劉勰意象創造的深刻體會處,如:神用通要以感物為期礎、以情感為主道;神用象通的「象」具有鮮明的外在特徵與豐富的內蘊等,要皆有助於對劉勰所謂「為文之用心」的理解。

The first sentence of the preface of Wenxin Diaolong states that "The literary mind is the mind of literary creation. "From my observation, it means the hard-to-explain psychic subtlety of writers in creating their works. The main purpose of this essay is to discuss how a writer learns to maintain a quiet and passionless mind and make his or her writings successful. Mainly, a successful writer has a quiet and passionless mind that is the prerequisite of understanding the essence of everything. Second, a quiet and passionaless mind is the basis of creative writings. Third, according to Liu Hsieh, it is the quiet and passionless mind that ensures the success of creative writing. Further, to help readers appreciate Liu Hsieh's "literary mind", through analysis of examples, this essay also shows clearly Liu Hsieh has a deep understanding of imagery. For example, Liu Hsieh regards, first, images should be created through the writer's feelings toward nature. Second, images should be vivid and rich in connotations. Third, all excellent literary works are full of artistic characteristics. Finally, the beauty of image lies in reality, vividness and closed imitation of nature and it should be restrained but suggestive.