題名:「神」觀的交談--從「多重至上神觀」談起

當基督宗教遇到了中國文化,雙方似乎無法準確地對焦,始終有不少外在形式的爭議,缺乏相應的理解與真實的對話,其原因在於雙方沒有貼切地面對彼此的「神」 觀,較少進行信仰本質的內涵理解,夾雜了現實利益的街突,形成了許多似是而非的交鋒,從民眾到知識分子一直掉落到虛假情境中論戰不休。當代新興宗教層出不窮,各有其依附的神觀,展現出多樣的發展面向,不能只從世俗文化層面來看當代宗教的演變趨勢。新興宗教的興起不僅與社會歷史環境有密切的關聯性,重點還是在於神觀的信仰魅力,以及不同的神觀彼此的相互交流與會通,開拓了神聖領域當代流行的新風貌。那麼釐清基督索教與中國文化的神觀問題,除了可以解開東西文化某些交談的情結外,也有助於認識當代新興宗教所呈現出來的時代課題。

Due to their different historical processes and cultural orientations, the religious beliefs of the East and the West produced complex and oft-times contradictory perspectives of divinity. However, the increasing contacts and sometimes surprising convergences between the religious traditions of the East and the West, following the steps of modernization and globalization of the human society, created new opportunities for the lay people and new challenges for scholars. For instance, new religious denominations emerged amongst the lay people, and scholars are confronted with the issues of interesting new transformations of the time-honored religious traditions. This study discusses cross-cultural dialogues between different religious beliefs, and how it is possible to make these dialogues meaningful. It is hoped that this discussion can serve as a vehicle to unravel some of the contemporary puzzles concerning the crossbreeding developments of the religions of the East and the West.