題名:中國古典美學中的「生態意識」

文章認為,中國古人的生態意識在很大程度上並非僅僅保存在抽象的哲學中,而是更多地保存在具象的美學與藝術之中。從某種意義上說,中國古典美學領域是中國古人生態意識最理想的棲身之地。這種生態意識具體表現為對大自然的敬畏與愛戴之心;對大自然的欣賞之情;萬物一體的平等意識以及生而不有的崇高情懷。與今日西方從人的物質生存層面出發的、強調人如果一眛地掠奪大自然將會遭到報應的消極性生態意識不同,中國古代美學家與藝術家的生態意識所傳達的是一種遠為積極的信息:如果尊敬、愛戴大自然,它將給你無比豐厚的回饋。

This paper claims that the ecological consciousness of ancient China is not only preserved in abstract philosophy but to a greater extent contained in concrete aesthetics and. In a sense, classical Chinese aesthetics is the prefect playground for the ecological consciousness of ancient Chinese people. Such ecological consciousness is incarnated as the respect and love for nature, the admiration for the mother earth, and the sublime sensibilities of “all in one” and “creation without domination.” The western ecology today is passive, rooted in the material aspect of humanity, accentuating that the human predation will eventually provoke nature’s retribution. On the other hand, ancient Chinese aestheticians and artists were sending us a far more positive message: If you respect and cherish nature, it will reward you generously.