題名:教會大學的終結:從中華人民共和國建國初期基督教政策談起並以金陵大學為個案研究

教會大學創辦於傳教士傳教之需,只是,當時鮮少中國人,尤其是精英階級,對基督教教義感興趣。到了1880年代,因著中國加進實行現代化運動,新式學堂紛紛成立,而傳教士及教會學校學生則成為溝通中西文化的橋樑,只是,教會大學如何向中國知識份子階層拓展-教會教育走向世俗化、專業化,甚至邁向高等教育,這些闆題均曾引起辦學者的爭議。又因教會大學長期受傳條款之維護,當1920年代非基督教運動的爆發之際,教會大學不得不調整辦學方向,並原意順應政府管理機制,正式受中國的教育行政機關管理;到了1930年代白色恐怖統治期間,國立大學學生受到前所未有的箝制之時,教會大學學生卻是個個激昂,有些甚至還成為日後學生運動的領袖人物。只是,安穩度過1949年的教會大學,俗在1952年高校院系調整之時被終結了。究竟是何原因致使教會大學全部消失?目前僅有葉張瑜的〈建國初期教會大學的歷史考察〉跨越1949年的歷史界線,至於,教會大學消失之因則是「一邊倒」向蘇聯學習的結果。然而,筆者卻以為,在全能政治統治之下,新中國的宗教政策必然符合統治者之需;又因1950年代以來的冷戰情勢,給了毛澤東徹底清除美帝殘餘的空間。在此情勢之下,教會大學自然也就可臨了被清算、改造的命運。

Chinese Christian colleges were bulit up by missionaries for evangelizing. In late Qing dynasty, most Chinese, especially Chinese scholars showed little interest in Christian doctrines or Christian church.In 1 880s, China started her modernization progress, and now new- styled school were founded. Missionaries and those students were educated in christian schools played important role in coomunacating East and West, however, how did missionaries recuit Chinese elites? The commetiee of missionary had talked about it very much, but no results until 1920s. During the period of Anti-Christianity Movement, missionary educational administrators decided to change run school's directions and obey government orders for administrating under Ministry of Education. As in 1930s, because of Japenese incursion , Chinese students lauched many protest movements. Generally, these student movements were drawn up by Christian colleges'students. They intented to express their loyality of the nation by leading student's movements. After 1949, Christian colleges still run,besides, faculty and students were greeting for Chinese people could have administrative rights. However, the curriculam changed greatly during I 950s. Not only political learing, but political movements, each person need to change a brain and have a new birth, duing to the new country was under CCP's totalism. In 1951, Korean War occurred. The government had strict ways for foreigners especially for Americans, and all citizens were involved in Anti-American and Anti-Imperialism political movements. In this case, PRC's protestant policy in I 950s must be radical, irrational but political This essay will talk about Chinese Christian colleges ending reasons by taking totalism ruling, xenophobic political atmosphere, and Korean War's pressures as views, for Nanking Univ. as case study.