題名:不同屬性學生對圖書館使用者行為與其滿意度分析--以中臺科技大學為例

由於技專校院轉型改制,招收的學院部學生逐年升高,圖書館在支援教學研究與提供學術性服務上將面臨考驗,此時此刻有必要了解讀者圖書館之使用情形。本研究收集有效問卷共1057份,含不同屬性學生,分析其圖書館使用行為及其滿意程度,結果發現:一、學生到圖書館之目的以借還書為主,不同性別、不同學制、不同系科學生在使用圖書館之目的上有顯著差異;二、在受訪者中高達六成以上認為圖書館的各類期刊不能滿足需求及未曾利用過本校圖書館的電子資料庫;三、不同學制中,二技學生有98.4%使用過本校圖書館的期刊資料,且對期刊的需求百分比最高;四、受訪者在圖書續借方式的滿意度最高,但對其系科在圖書館的圖書資料館藏量滿意度最低;五、學生使用圖書館找資料,以直接至書架內找書最多,佔了五成;六、不同學制之學生在外借圖書冊數的滿意度、外借圖書期限的滿意度、圖書預約服務的滿意度、圖書續借方式的滿意度、讀者反應意見管道的滿意度、對期刊區標示方式滿意度、認為圖書館對該科系的圖書資料的館藏量滿意度達到顯著差異;七、不同性別之學生在期刊區標示方式滿意度、對期刊陳列方式滿意度達到顯著差異;八、不同系科之學生在讀者反應意見管道、對圖書館藏書質與量滿意情形達到顯著差異。

With the upgrade to university of science and technology, the undergraduate students in the university are increasing year by year. Library services, specifically on providing teaching and research resources, are facing a challenge. For better service in the library, understanding library users’ behaviors and satisfactions is the threshold of the improvement. Under this situation, 1057 valid questionnaires from undergraduate students with different attributes as respondents were collected, and their behaviors and satisfactions toward utilization of library were analyzed. The results showed that 1. in terms of the purpose, the primary job of the respondents at the library was checking out and returning books, and there was a significant difference in academic system, gender, departments; 2. more than 60 percent of the respondents did not satisfy the collections of periodicals, and they had never accessed electronic resources provided by the library; 3. in terms of academic system, 98.4 percent of two-year college students had ever used periodicals in the library, but the periodicals did not meet their needs very much; 4. the satisfaction of the renewal services was the highest, but it had the lowest satisfaction to the departmental collections terms in the library; 5. over 50 percent of the students got their materials from the library bookshelves; 6. there was a significant difference in “ the satisfaction of circulation services”, “ the satisfaction of label way to the periodical” and “ the satisfaction of the quality and quantity of library collections” between the different academic system;7. there was a significant difference in both “the satisfaction of label way to the periodical” and “the satisfaction of display way to the periodical” in terms of the category of gender;8. there was a significant difference in both “the satisfaction of the readers reflect suggestion channel” and “the satisfaction of the quality and quantity of library collections” in terms of different departments.