題名:宗教交談--建樹和諧社會的模式

中西哲學思想都重視人的生命,都是思考人的問題上強調人有精神生命、覺性生命和物質生命,三度生命是相輔相承的。但如何調和、則為「宗教」所注重,以幫助人尋找生命的終極目標,充實人的精神生命,培養人的生活品質,提高人性的倫理道德情操,勸人為善和教人避惡。然而在不同的文中,產生了不同的思想或宗教,便形成了互相排斥或和諧互補互通的兩種現象。本文在此現象下,探討宗教交談的意義,更提出天主教在梵二大公會議後,打開了宗教交談的大門,以負任起謀和平、和諧、共融與幸福等責任和義務。其後,文 章從不的思維理念:如哲學、信仰、科學、藝術與社會五個理念談「交談」,更以「宗教交談在香港」作實,說明香港六宗教的交談互通的緣起和落實,且反思六宗教同步建樹二十一世紀的期望。最後,全文以「從宗教交談到和諧社會的反思」為重點,更以「和諧中的宗教願景」為結論。

Emphasis is put on human life in both Chinese and Western philosophies. Both emphasize human spiritual life, sensitive life and material life, and the interdependence among these three life dimensions. The harmony among the three is highlighted by religions, which help people to quest for the ultimate goal of life, consummate the spiritual life, improve the quality of life, foster morality and exhort people to do good and to abstain from evil. Different cultures breed different religions and thoughts, which may reject one another or can foster intercommunication. Under these circumstances, this essay investigates the meaning of inter-religious dialogues. It also states that the Second Vatican Council has opened the gate of dialogues, which bear the responsibility of seeking peace, harmony, compatibility and well-being. Afterwards, the essay discusses “dialogues” in five horizons, namely philosophy, belief, science, art and society. Using the inter-religious dialogues in Hong Kong as examples, the essay expounds the causes and process of the intercommunication among the six religions in Hong Kong; and reflects the expectation of the six religions to contribute to the twenty-first century. It focuses on “the reflections on inter-religious dialogues and harmonious society” and concludes with “the religious vision of a harmonious China”.