題名:晉裴啟《語林》之佚文考辨--兼論其品鑒人物的思考模式

裴啓《語林》雖為志人小說的肇始之作,但亡佚甚早,僅能藉由古注類書的引錄見其梗概。清人馬國翰即鑒於此,輯有《語林》二卷,民國魯迅翻檢更勤,成績更勝前人。雖然二人成就卓著,仍不免留存疑義未予解決,且今傳另有多種輯本,所收條目已見真訛摻半,又流傳已廣,實貽誤學人,何況近世出土的文獻資料自是前人所未能應用,對本書佚文作一檢視與鉤沈,便顯得必要了。本文除了針對各輯本之佚文考辨真偽、抉剔訛誤外,亦借用敦煌類書的資料,充補前人遺漏的條文,以期對本書內容作全面的檢查;在各則目確立後,續以考察該書的意涵,已知《語林》僅是少數身處名士集團核心者自我意識反映的記錄,並非是描繪當時完整的社會時尚,至於無緣晉身其中的個人只能單方面接受名士核心的青睞及觀感,無法改變。此是《語林》作者撰寫時的基本認知,亦是六朝志人小說文體的思維法式。

Although the Compilation of Words (Yu Lin) by Pei Qi marked the beginning of ”Words and Deeds” novels, it had long been lost. One can only get a general picture of this book from fragments found in quotations and Chinese classical encyclopedia. Ma Guo Han of Qi Dynasty compiled two volumes of Yu Lin to remedy this problem. Lu Xun of the Republic collected even more diligently, with the results surpassed his predecessors. Although the accomplishments of these two scholars are outstanding, there were still questions that they did not resolve. Furthermore, there are several versions of the collected edition with real and fake material already in wide circulation and misleading the researchers. Let alone the fact that these previous scholars had no access to the recently discovered materials. Therefore, it is necessary to authenticate the material in these collected editions and gather additional fragments of Yu Lin. This paper not only authenticated the recovered fragments and deleted the false items in the collected editions, but also used Dunhuang classical encyclopedia to supplement items missed by previous scholars, in order to have a comprehensive investigation on the contents of this book. After the fragments had been authenticated, the implication of this book was then investigated. It was known that Yu Lin was only the records of self-conscious reflections of a few core members in an organization of celebrated scholars. It did not describe a complete social style of that time. As for those who were excluded from this organization, they could only unilaterally accept the viewpoints of those core members, being unable to change such a cultural state. This was the basic cognition of the author while writing Yu Lin. It was also the model of thinking for the literary style of the ”Words and Deeds” novels of the Six Dynasties.