題名:從語言、社會面向解讀荀子的「化性起偽」說

本文的論題在從語言、社會面向探討荀子「化性起偽」說的理論意義。透過這一探討回答兩個問題:一是荀子的語言觀是否影響他的人性論內容?一是荀子的人性論如有一套語言作為理據,其理論意義為何? 首先,荀子對於語言行為的認知偏重歷史意識、社會規範的面向,強調主體經驗經由「名辭、辨說、治道」的語言體制而開顯出生活世界,「人禽之辨」於焉形成。荀子因此批評孟子性善說所認知的生活世界與「人禽之辨」的理念乃是「無辨合符驗」。其次,荀子「化性起偽」說的基本架構在於將人性價值從個體性情境轉為社會性情境。本文先從社會過程的角度探討荀子所揭出的「積習」和「選擇」兩個概念的意義,進而從社會過程與個體人格發展的關係探討苟子內聖之學的意義,並以「不完全的社會性」和「完全的社會性」的社會自我區別孟、荀的「社會自我」觀點。

This paper attempts to answer two questions. First, is Xunzi’s 荀子 theory of human nature influenced by his concept of language? Second, does that theory prove insightful in light of his concept of language, even though it is inadequate from the viewpoint of the philosophy of subjectivity? Xunzi views language behavior from the aspect of social consciousness, and advocates that subjective experience is had through and that the living world is manifested in the language structure of term, discourse, and ruling (名辭、辨說、治道). Based on his concept of language, this paper elucidates Xunzi’ s theory of human nature in terms of the process of socialization; in so doing I explore the social, the cultural, and the personal significances of both choosing and accumulative learning. In addition, I also interpret the “inner”, side of Xunzi’ s thought, distinguishing his idea of social-self from that of Mencius’ 孟子 using the concepts of incomplete sociality and complete sociality.