題名:齊國稷下學宮的興起與沒落

齊國的稷下學宮是世界上最早的中央學術機構,只是這個機構的性質不只是讓學者自由講學與研究,還有備政府諮詢國政的性質。早在春秋早期,齊桓公採納管仲的意見讓「四民」各自集居,並設立「嘖室」讓國人來議論朝政,再設立選拔與教育人才的「三選法」,還設庭燎招士,並派遊士招士,這都使得稷下學宮興起前,齊國已經有成熟的學術環境,而春秋末期晏嬰與田桓子競相養士,更使得士人備受重視。戰國時期,不同於其他諸侯國的新士人階層已經在齊國興起,稷下會興起的具體原因是田齊政權剛建立,為取得士人的支持,藉此增強統治的合法性,由田齊桓公開始設立,真正興盛於齊威王(廣置學宮),到齊宣王時其制度纔臻於成熟,卻由於齊湣王太執著於征戰,生活條件低落,稷下逐漸中衰,齊襄王時期雖重新恢復其制度,請荀子來主持,卻已經不復往日盛況,最後在齊王建時期,因齊國被滅,而跟著結束其一百五十年的歷史。本文著重於詳細釐清稷下興衰的前因與始末,並對學者有關於其學官制度與學宮地點的不同意見做討論,冀圖呈現認識稷下的完整輪廓。

The Jixia School of the Qi State was the earliest national academia in the world.The School was not only to teach and research, but also to give advices for the government. Qi Huan Gong (The king of the Qi State) received the opinions which was from his prime minister, Quan Zhong, to build a ripe learning environment at the Spring and Autumn Period. After Qi Huan Gong’s age, there were two ministers, Yan Ying and Tian Huan Zi, were to take a race striving the intellectuals to support themselves. This situation was to raise the status of the intellectuals. When the Tian-Qi Regime was established at the Warring States Period, its kings wanted to strengthen their legalities of the dominion, they built the magnificent palaces for the scholers, and provided material resources abundantly. The Jixia School was declined violently by Qi Min Wang. His son Qi Xiang Wang restored the system of Jixia School again, but his strength did not match his ambitions. The Qi State was eliminated by the Qin State at Qi Wang Jian’s age. The Jixia School was terminated at the same time. This text wants to point the causes and effects of the history of the Jixia School. It also wants to discuss about the scholastic framework and academia’s location. Perhaps to pass the methods, the Jixia School could be displayed its complete outline as far as possible.