題名:戴炎輝教授法制史研究對於法學界的意義--再談法制史研究方法

本文,將從作者於2003年發表的〈法律史研究方法—從戴炎輝教授相關研究談起〉一文的基礎上,再度探討戴炎輝教授法制史研究方法對於法學界的啟發。 在本文中,筆者從法律語言分析的角度,分析戴炎輝教授如何以現代台灣繼受自西方(以德國為主)法律體系的語言、法律概念及法律的分類方式,進行傳統中國法律制度的研究。筆者進一步從戴炎輝教授《清代台灣之鄉治》分析他如何以法律社會學、法律實證分析的方法,研究台灣法制發展。筆者認為,戴炎輝教授對於法學界的影響,不僅僅在於中國法制史研究、台灣法制史的研究,更重要的是在於他所運用的法制史研究方法的影響。 本論文共分為四章,論文的第一部份說明論文的目標,第二部分則嘗試從現代西方法律語言、法律概念或法律制度的想像,說明戴炎輝教授如何分析傳統中國或台灣的法律或法律現象。論文的第三部份則以《清代台灣之鄉治》為例說明戴炎輝教授如何從社會學、法律實證研究傳統社會法律制度分析台灣法律發展歷史。本論文希望透過分析戴炎輝教授法制史研究方法,以做為台灣法制史研究的參考。

Prof. Dai was a very important figure in the field of Legal History both in Taiwan and China. His work has great impact on today’s academic development of Chinese legal history and research method. This article is going to review Prof. Dai’s Research by using the perspective of legal language and empirical legal analysis. As the first person who used modern legal language to analyze traditional Chinese legal system in Taiwan, he made himself a model to Chinese legal research. In his work, Taiwan Rural Governance in the Qing Dynasty, he adopted not only the method of empirical legal analysis, but also the comparative legal analysis.