題名:臺灣閩南釋教「午夜」喪葬拔渡法事調查:以花蓮縣壽豐鄉豐山村慈明壇爲研究對象

臺灣人慣行的喪事流程中,喪葬拔渡法事(做功德)是其中的一項重要步驟,亦是臺灣喪葬儀節中源遠流長的傳統之一。根據前人文獻之記載,臺灣人慣聘僧(僧侶)道(道士)前來主持喪葬拔渡法事,但依實地的田野調查,尚有一種介於僧侶和道士之間,並自稱爲「釋教」的職業性質民間宗教從業者,長期主導了普羅百姓的人生濟渡大事。釋教兼容佛教、道教與民間信仰,是一支屬性極爲模糊的教團組織,雖然今日已有不少析論釋教之專著,但所涉及的層面仍各有其區域之侷限性,且多以臺灣西部地區爲研究核心。反觀,有關釋教在臺灣東部發展的種種,與其喪葬拔渡法事概況,歷來研究者卻多無所觸及。有鑑於上述學界的不足之處,本文以位居後山的花蓮縣內壽豐鄉豐山村慈明壇爲研究對象,並實地採錄一場由該壇主持的「午夜」喪葬拔渡法事,詳實記述整場法事之科儀流程。本文首先就「釋教」進行釋名工作,並淺談其淵源與臺灣釋教的分布、派別,以釐清釋教在名稱、職能、宗教屬性等方面的模糊地帶。其次,再略述花蓮縣釋教現況與慈明壇之沿革,且於法事記實中兼論各種拔渡法事的規模、舉行時機,以及壇場佈置、參與人員、樂器、服裝,同時針對「午夜」喪葬拔渡法事中各科儀的意義逐一說明

The long-standing tradition of mortuary rituals (literally “rites of merit” or gongde) constitutes one important phase of Taiwanese funeral ceremonies. According to historical records, Taiwanese people have relied on Buddhist or Daoist specialists to preside over such rites. However, recent field investigations reveal the presence of an additional type of specialist that also performs mortuary rites for the general public, namely masters who claim to belong to a religion known as Shijiao (literally “The Teachings of Sakyamuni”). The Shijiao is a loosely organized religious movement that embraces elements of Buddhism, Daoism, and communal religious traditions. Although the Shijiao has been the subject of several articles, most have focused on its presence in western Taiwan. In contrast, the development of the Shijiao in eastern Taiwan and the general state of its mortuary rituals has received little attention from the scholarly world. To bridge this gap, I have chosen to examine the Ciming Altar of Fengshan Village in Shoufeng Township (Hualien County), and present a detailed account of the various liturgies that constitute the “midnight” (wuye) mortuary rite. I first define the term “Shijiao” and delineate this movement's origins, distribution, and sectarian affiliations, in order to clarify aspects concerning the titles, functions, and religious attributes of its specialists. Next, I describe the current state of the Shijiao in Hualien and the development of the Ciming Altar. Additional attention is also devoted to the scale, timing, altar arrangement, participants, musicalinstruments, and costumes of the “midnight” ritual. The significance of each individual procedure will also be explained.