題名:臺北市流浪犬管理政策分析--公私協力互動模式觀點

台北市的流浪犬數目由民國88年初的五萬餘隻減少為近年的三千七百餘隻,相較於其他縣市,台北市流浪犬減少的比率可謂居全國之冠,其除了因政府本身的努力外,私部門的積極參與也是主要因素之一,本文旨在透過公私協力互動模式的理論觀點對台北市流浪犬管理政策進行分析。本文首先闡明流浪犬的類型與產生原因,其次回顧學者對公私協力互動模式的論述,以作為本文的分析基礎,再由法制面與政策面的角度分析當前台北市流浪犬管理政策公私部門協力互動的情況,並進一步檢討台北市流浪犬管理政策的法制與政策執行狀況及其與私部門及民眾期盼之間的落差。本文由公私協力互動模式出發,發現目前地方政府在處理流浪犬問題時,雖已有〈動物保護法〉作為法源依據,卻仍無法獲得有效解決,主要可歸納為相關法律規範並不完備、政府內部協調不足、政府民間期待落差與利害關係人觀念有待改善等主要四者。

The number of stray dogs in Taipei City has reduced from over 50000 in 1999 to 3790 by now. The ratio of reduction is salient comparing with the other areas in Taiwan. In addition to the efforts of government, the active participation of private sector is an another important factor。This article aims to analyze the policy of stray dogs management in Taipei City from the perspective of public-private collaborative interaction model. The first part of this article tries to clarify the types of stray dogs and to find the factors they appearance. Then the article reviews and explains the framework of analysis by exploring the theory and types of public-private collaborative interaction models After that, the authors analyze the institutional and policy arrangements of stray dog management policy in Taipei City by the application of public-private collaborative interaction model, and review the relevant problems that make the expectation gap between public and private sector. The article finds that legalization of Animal Protection Law is the first step of effective stray dogs management policy, the shortcomings have to improve including: the incompleteness of legal structure, the lack of coordination within public sector, the gap of expectation between public and private sector, and the improvement of cognition and ideas of stakeholders.