題名:孟子民本思想的現代對話

孟子民本思想就是以性善論為基礎,展現「民為邦本、民貴君輕、尊重民意、順應民心、愛民保民、注重民生、革命理論」等觀念,並行德化的治道,而德治是一套教養哲學。尤其透過民本與西方民主政治思想的比較,從其差異中,了解兩者屬性不同;民本是一種德治思想,而德治是一種內發的政治,著重自反自覺,以盡人的義務,不重外在相互關係的制限,重「禮」不重外制的「法」,是無法發展成西方民主政治之因。孟子民本思想,雖有其客觀上的侷限,但其創造性的貢獻,和其所發揮的道德精神,使歷代君主政體傾向開明專制而不走向絕對獨裁;在面對西方民主政治時,亦當可發揮善化、超化之功能,使其免於腐惡與社會風氣之敗壞。

The people of Mencius thought is based on good theory of human nature, represent such ideas as' the people for Nation foundation, The important that the people more than sovereign, respect the will of the people, comply with the aspirations of the people, love the people and protect the people, pay attention to the people's livelihood, revolutionary theory', practice the rule of moral, and the rule of moral is a set of philosophy of bringing up. Pass the people–centered and western democratic comparison of political ideology especially, from its difference, understand the two attribute is different; The people–centered is thought of a kind of rule of moral, and the rule of moral is the politics sent in one kind, reflexive conscientious emphatically, in order to fulfill people's obligations, Do not let external interrelation be maken limit, pay much attention to politeness more than law of outside', it is a unable reason for developing western democratic politics. The people–centered of Mencius thought, although there is its limitation of objective, its creative contribution, spiritual with the morals given play to by it, The morals spirit that like this Sovereign politics give play to, is good at melting, exceeding the function that melt, make past dynasties monarchy inclined to enlightenedly autocratically and moving towards absolute dictatorship, enable contemporary democratic politics to avoid the corruption of rotten evil and social conduct.