題名:從視覺傳達設計應用的視域談索緒爾與皮爾士記號理論的界限

本研究旨在比較索緒爾(Ferdinand de Saussure 1857-1913)與皮爾士(Charles S. Peirce, 1839-1914)記號理論的差異與範疇,並分就兩者的理論在視覺傳達設計應用的適切性作一初步探討。為達上述目的,本研究透由「文獻探討法」針對索緒爾與皮爾士記號理論加以探討,再以「比較分析法」根據兩者的差異作比對說明。接著再藉上述兩方法交叉運用,針對索緒爾與皮爾士記號理論在視覺傳達設計應用的適切性做一分析討論。研究結果摘述如下:首先,索緒爾與皮爾士記號理論各有其範疇,且具有諸多的差異。例如,索緒爾的記號學是以語言為主的論述,理論架構主要來自「聯想心理學」(associationistic psychology)與「社會學」(sociology)概念;而皮爾士是以一般記號為主要論述,他是一位反心理學主義者(antipsychologism),其記號理論架構來自於從「行為主義」(behaviorism)所發展而出「實用主義」(pragmatism)為基礎。再者,就兩者在視覺傳達設計應用的視域而言,皮爾士記號理論也許提供較略為適切的模型。例如,相對於索緒爾,皮爾士的記號類型理論是較為繁富的,它為視覺設計作者提供更佳的說明性以及多元的指稱模式與分析方法。最後,無庸置疑,索緒爾與皮爾士的理論既被通稱為記號學,不難想見兩者論述並無不可僭越之處。就視覺傳達設計應用的角度而言,索緒爾的理論或許可以做為進入皮爾士記號理論的導讀,如此可增加讀者對皮爾士記號理論有更深入的瞭解。

The main purpose of this study is to compare Saussure's (Ferdinand de Saussure 1857-1913) Semiology with Peirce's (Charles S. Peirce, 1839-1914) Semiotics and discuss how to choose a theory appropriate for Visual Communication Design from Saussure's Semiology and Peirce's Semiotics. In order to achieve the purpose, in this study, first, documentary research was applied to obtain the major point of Saussure's Semiology and Peirce's Semiotics. Besides, comparative analysis was applied to compare and analyze the concepts between Saussure's Semiology and Peirce's Semiotics. Further, documentary research and comparative analysis were also applied to obtain the major points appropriate for the applications to Visual Communication Design from Saussure's Semiology and Peirce's Semiotics. The following are the findings of this study. First, there are many differences between Saussure's Semiology and Peirce's Semiotics. For example, Saussure's Semiology is based on the concepts of Associationistic Psychology and Sociology; but Peirce is an antipsychologism and his Semiotics is based on the Behaviorism developed from Pragmatism. Next, Peirce's Semiotics is more suitable for being an applied theory to Visual Communication Design, because Peirce's types of sign provide many models and methods to the designers in analysis for the works of Visual Communication Design. Last, there is no doubt that Saussure's Semiology is very important in some way. The theories of two called Semiotics. That means they have many similar views. Therefore, it might be hard to choose between Saussure and Peirce.