題名:「周化」與「蝶化」--論陳治安對《莊子》的「物化」詮釋

《莊子》「物化」的觀念向為研究者所關注,明代陳治安《南華真經本義》能擺脫前人的詮釋而別出新意,值得探究。本論文分三部分來論述:首先,歸納歷代學者對於莊子「物化」的詮釋,分為「物我之間的物理變化」與「物我和諧的精神境界」兩類;其次,闡明陳治安從「周化」與「蝶化」詮釋「物化」的新解,其觀點可補歷代學者解釋「物化」的不足;最後,從陳治安氣論觀點,說明「物化之化境」到「造化之化境」,回歸〈齊物論〉的主旨-無所不和、無所不化的最高境界。本論文期望能夠豐富「物化」的詮釋內涵,從而使陳治安的莊學詮釋獲得應有的重視。

Nanhua Zhenjing Benyi, written by Chen Zhian in the Ming dynasty, was an ingenious literary work worth studying and discussing that offered textual innovative interpretations on Zhuangzi, in which the concept of Wu Hua has long been intensively studied.This paper is divided into three parts. The first part is to categorize a prior related strain of interpretations of Wu Hua into two groups: 1) the state of intermingling all matters and the ego, and 2) the complete harmony between all matters and the ego. The next is, from Chen's viewpoints of Zhou Hua and Die Hua, to elucidate the alternative explanation of Wu Hua, offering supplementary explanations to the existing interpretations. The last section is from Chen's view on Qi to elaborate his transmaterial environment and transmigrational environment, confirming the gist of Qiwulun, which is aimed at the central concept of "a state of all things destined to put together and all things, take apart."The main objective of this study is to enrich contents of the possible and plausible interpretations on Wu Hua and to further elevate to a higher position in academia the potentially valuable explications of Chen Zhian.