題名:新聞自由意理與實際衝突現象之研究--以美國與臺灣為例

實現新聞自由,必須保障言論權、採訪權、傳播權及資訊取得權,否則就是徒具形式的口號。整個美國新聞史如同一部追求新聞自由的奮門史,其中許多經驗相當可貴,而由這些經驗所提煉出的關於新聞自由的意理、內涵與尺度標準等,都值得還在追求實踐民主真精神的台灣再思考,因為政治解嚴或開放媒體成立的數量,並不等於新聞自由會自動得以充分體現。事實上,危害新聞自由的威權心態及直接或間接的壓制手段從未完全消失,因此維護新聞自由的努力是永不可懈怠的!

Unless the freedoms of speech, reporting, communication and information acquisition are secured, freedom of press is no more than a slogan in form but not in content. The history of U.S. journa1ism is in itself a history of struggle for pursuit of such freedoms. The ideology, content and standard of news reporting evolved from such struggles by American journalists through each individual incident in history are enlightening for Taiwan, a democracy still in preliminary form.After the Martial Law was lifted in Taiwan, deregulation in politica1 terms is not equiva1ent with freedom of press. In fact, the authoritarian state of mind of the government, which threatens and depresses the freedom of press, has not disappeared with the realization of political deregulation. Therefore, the efforts to uphold freedom of press should not be lessened.