題名:制度化生活對軍人角色性格的模塑意義:以軍校生活的規律性與集體性為例

軍隊為重新改造受化者所訂定的規定與實施方法乃是一種全控式的制度設計,以及從這種全控式的制度設計中將衍生出一種特殊的生活型態,本研究稱之為「制度化生活」。本研究想探討的就是模塑軍人形成角色性格的制度設計,在全控場域中究竟是以一種什麼樣的邏輯在運作,並嘗試從觀察制度化生活來發掘可能的答案。首先,從全控機構與制度化觀點,提出「制度化生活與軍人角色性格」分析架構,並將重點置於軍官養成在制度設計上特別強調的規律性和集體性,期望發掘出制度化生活對模塑受化者形成軍人角色性格所其有的意義。接著,依照上述分析架構完成分析策略的規劃,並透過個別訪談法與田野觀察法,來收集六位軍校新生的制度化生活經驗。然後,採取詮釋方法對收集資料進行解釋與分析。根據分析結果,將受訪者對相關規定、實施方式和訓練要求等,在成受與反應上的改變情形區分為三個階段,分別是「規定如枷鎖在『身』」、「規定如影隨『行』」、「規定常住我『心』」,並詮釋這三個階段分別代表制度化生活,在模塑受訪者形成規律性與集體性之軍人角色性格特徵上所具有的意義。

Military academy, different from general colleges and universities, is a typical total institution that usually derived the kind of special life type, institutionalize life. In the academy, the educators and cadres discipline and educate the cadets by taking mandatory and comprehensive control. The purpose of this study is to explore how fresh cadets react to the total control based on the rules and orders, especially about the regularity and collectivity of the ones, and the implications of these reactions to institutionalize life and the characteristics molding of the soldiery role. Firstly, to accomplish the theatrical framing of institutionalize life and the soldiery role characteristics, and to illustrate regularity and collectivity that representative of characteristics of the soldiery role and institutionalize life. Secondly, we adopted in-depth interview and observation as research methods to understand 6 cadets' life experiences in military academy, and to analyze and interpret these experiences by qualitative research approach. As a result, the soldiery role characteristics development molded by institutionalize life can be divided into three shaping stages: 1) to lock by rules, 2) to comply with the rules, 3) rules be internalized. These stages have different significances to military academy life educating and disciplining the 6 cadets to mold the regularity and collectivity of the soldiery role characteristics.