題名:跨傳媒併購之法律規範與挑戰--以旺中併購案為例

本文以中國旺旺控股有限公司董事長蔡衍明併購中時媒體集團所引發之行政訴訟為楔,說明我國現行法律就「跨傳媒併購」法律規範現狀以及其所存在的問題。本文發現,我國現行「廣電三法」對於「跨媒體併購」,呈現規範分散且門檻寬鬆之現象,欠缺明確的管制政策;在另一方面,最高行政法院則肯認國家傳訊傳播委員會就廣電媒體之股權轉讓,在法律授權及許可制精神下,具有相當裁量權限。本文主張,基於媒體公共性格以及媒體對實踐憲政民主價值所具有之重要性,輔以媒體併購型態伴隨商業手段以及科技發展所呈現日益繁複之多樣性格,就跨媒體併購之管制,宜採取「雙層規範架構」。一方面針對重要事項,由立法者透過專法樹立原則性之規範,一方面授權主管機關頒行彈性與機動性較高的補充規範。

Taking the recent merger case of Want Want China Times Media Group as an example, this article examines potential pitfalls in Taiwan's legal regulations on cross-media mergers and acquisitions. Following a close study of relevant codes and acts in Communication Law, the author reveals that current regulations are indeed inadequate. With codes and acts merely sporadic, and thresholds set too low, issues arising from cross-media mergers and acquisitions are left unaddressed, therefore difficult to deal with. Whereas the communication law as a whole fails to provide clear and appropriate standards, the Supreme Administrative Court in Taiwan does make clear that, under current legal regime, the National Communication Council has discretion in deciding whether to approve an application for ownership transfer of TV and broadcasting media. This article argues that Taiwan shall adopt a duo-framework to regulate cross-media ownership transfer. With legislation as the first frame, clear and specific rules need be enacted in order, then followed by the administration authority (the NCC) as the second frame, which assures the routine reviewing process with sufficient stability and flexibility.