題名:大唐開元禮中的朝集使:兼論朝集使在京時間

朝集使是隋唐二代由地方州長官擔任的使職,其主要職責有信息傳遞與禮儀職能兩個面向。本文從《大唐開元禮》出發,觀察朝集使所參加的禮儀活動,探討其中的意義與朝集使居中的角色。朝集使參與的禮儀活動,分屬吉禮與嘉禮兩個層面。在吉禮中,有祭天、祭太廟陵寢、籍田禮等活動,屬於大祀,有皇帝親祭記錄的祭祀場面。就禮儀的性質來說,是祭天、太廟陵寢,以及農事相關的活動。朝集使參加的嘉禮,可分為冠禮與會禮,其禮儀涵攝的對象是皇帝、皇后與太子、太子妃,也就是現任君王與法理上的繼任君王及其配偶。元會上,朝集使獻上所攜貢物、所隨貢士,位次排序上,是按京官、朝集使、蕃使的順序排列,展現了朝廷與屬地的貢納從屬關係,也隱含了天下秩序於其中。細數《開元禮》中記載朝集使列席的諸項禮儀,集中在冬季到來年春季,側面反映了朝集使在京的時間。另外,結合朝廷校考簿冊的時限、皇帝頒與詔敕的日期,對於「朝集使一年在京」的說法提出存疑。

Chao Ji Shi was the emissaries who was served by the governors of provinces in Sui and Tang Dynasty. Their functions were in two dimensions: to transmit messages of local and to execute the royal rituals. I will observe the ritual actives which chao ji shi attended and discuss what meaning its shows and the character that chao ji shi play in the ritual situation through Datang Kaiyuan Li. The ceremonies which chao ji shi attended are in two directions mainly, one is auspicious rituals (jili), another is celebrations rituals (jiali). The auspicious rituals (jili) Chao ji shi should attend are belong to dasi wholly. The emperor should sacrifice by himself in general in that auspicious rituals (jili). By the character of the rituals, it is sacrifice the god of sky, ancestors, imperial burial places and actives about agriculture. There two parts: capping rituals (guanli) and meeting rituals (huili) in the celebrations rituals (jiali) that Chao ji shi should attend. Emperor, empress, crown prince and princess the leading characters in the royal rituals which chao ji shi should attend. In another word, its include the sovereign currently and his legitimate successor and their spouses. During Yuan hui, chao ji shi contributes the presents and exceptional intellectuals (gong shi), and stand as officials in capital, chao ji shi and emissaries from foreigners in turn. This ritual which not only shows the subordinate status between court and its dependency, but also implies the Chinese world order. According to the ceremonies which chao ji shi should attend recorded in Datang Kaiyuan Li, it is usually hold on Winter and Spring of next year reflect the period which they stay in the capital. Besides, comparing the deadline which court assesses the books for taking notes of keeping accounts, the date emperor proclaim decrees, I will indicate that "chao ji shi in the capital for one year" still have to be discussed further.