題名:論《文心雕龍》的文體理想--以「原始以表末」等四項綱領為中心的探討

《文心雕龍》論文體,從對文學發展的關懷,亦即「文體解散」的現象為著眼點,以文體重建為目標,樹立「參古定法」、「稟經制式」之則,期能切實回應「離本彌甚,將遂訛濫」的時文風習,深具重建文體、開展文體理想的文化意圖。故本論文主要以《文心雕龍》卷二至卷五這二十篇文學體裁論的四項綱領為論述核心,逐項考察劉勰開展文體理想的為文用心:如「原始以表末」為文章各體原始要終、固本開源,「釋名以章義」為各體循名責實、正名審用,「選文以定篇」為各體提供正面範式及反面鑒戒,「敷理以舉統」則為體要、體式、體貌的總結與規範,可見其不僅綱舉目張,理據兼備,為文體理論之發展奠定系統性的規模;並且藉由辨體、正體,矯正訛體、謬體等時文病癥,回應了文學現實,為文體諸要素建構出「有常之體」,發揮指導創作的實質功能。

The goals of Wen Xin Diao Long are to reconstruct the literary styles and to establish the standards of them. It aims to reply the literary styles of its contemporary, and has cultural intention to develop the ideal of literary styles. This article focuses on four guiding principles of the discourse on literary styles in Wen Xin Diao Long in order to study the core of Liu Hsieh’s ideal of literary styles in turn. For example, “Yuan shi yi biau mo” (原始以表末) retraces the origin of every literary style. “Shi ming yi jang yi”(釋名以章義)gives names to every literary style. “Shiuan wen yi ding pian”(選文以定篇) offers the positive models and reverse side models of every literary style. “Fu li yi jiu tung”(敷理以舉統)summarizes the standards of writings. In Wen Xin Diao Long, the four guiding principles are not merely distinct but also complete to establish the systematic framework for the theory of literary styles. Moreover, by diagnosing the symptoms of literary, Wen Xin Diao Long responds to the literary reality, constructs the procedures of every element of literary styles, and exerts the actual function of guiding literary writing.