題名:莊子的「至論」思想探析

《莊子》一書好用「至X」或「至X 无X」的語言形式來指稱超越 所指對象更高的境界或層次,而莊書中許多重要的概念語彙就是以這樣 的語言形式來表述。筆者認為這是莊子學派在思考人應該如何與世界互 動,或是人應該如何理解世界的一種理論思維,因此主張應以「至論」 來稱呼這種「至X 无X」或「至X」的思維結構。本文從「至人无己」 的視角出發,循階而上探討莊子「至論」思想背後所寄託的達理玄義。 筆者透過「至」字原始象徵本義及至人文獻脈絡的雙重互證,發現莊子 的「至論」是以超越主體先在條件之「遊」,作為其行智觀及做工夫的 妙體。當然,這套思維方式也提供給莊子作為進行政治或社會批判時, 一項有利的思想武器。

Zhuangzi often uses phrases such as“Zhi …”or“Zhi … Wu …”as referents to represent something in a higher level beyond an object, whilst there are many important concepts that are presented and explained in such expressions. The author deems that the school of Zhuangzi contemplates on theories about how people should interact with the world or how people should understand the world. Therefore, the main proposition should be based on the“Zhi Theory”to label the structure of thoughts, such as ” Zhi … Wu …”and“Zhi …”. This research is based on the“Zhi Ren Wu Ji”to investigate the background of Zhuangzi’s Zhi Theory. With“Zhi” as the foundation and dual verification based on the literature of“Zhi Ren,” it was found that Zhuangzi’s“Zhi Theory”is based on“you”that exceeds the main text as intellectual perspectives and as a means to practice. Of course, this way of thinking also provides Zhuangzi with a means to discuss politics and to conduct social debates.