題名:由杜威教育思想詮釋《尚書》篇中之道德教育意義

《尚書》是儒家所標舉的六經之一,也是一部上古的歷史經典著作,其內容記載了中國文化根源的由來。儒家自孔子以來,其思想方向即具有強烈的道德性,作為孔子教學教材之一的《尚書》,自然也可以視為一部道德教育的教材。然而歷來關於《尚書》的思想研究中,實難以脫離專注於聖君賢相、敬德保民等德治思想的內容。在當代並非人人均以從政為目標的狀況下,若不能提出經典所具有的普遍道德教育價值,在經典的閱讀上難免僅流於學校課堂上「教科書式」的教學。因此本文將借助教育學家杜威(John Dewey,1859-1952)的思想,試圖指出《尚書》中所記載的諸多歷史事件,實可由杜氏對於道德教育的觀點來進行教學,進而重新展現經典所具有道德教育價值。

Shang Shu is one of the Six Classics, holding up by Confucianism. It is also a historical classic about ancient times. Its content describes the origin of Chinese cultural. Since the time of Kong Zi, Confucianism has shown a strong moral orientation. And Kong Zi was designed Shang Shu as a textbook. For these reasons, we can take Shang Shu as a moral education textbook automatically. But the researches about Shang Shu’s thought usually focused on the moral political thought. With the present situation, not everyone will build its career in politics. If we can’t find the universal moral education value in classics, classics reading will be normal inevitably, just like sitting in the classroom. Therefore, this research will use John Dewey(1859-1952)’s thought, try to indicate that we can teach the histories which wrote in Shang Shu with John Dewey’s moral education thought actually. And then show the significance of moral education in classics again.