題名:從《稱》中之陰陽思想論其根源及其在兵、法思想上的運用

《稱》乃馬王堆出土帛書中與黃老思想極為相關之一篇,曾被唐蘭歸為《黃帝四經》中之一經。《黃帝四經》論陰陽與《老子》強調守雌不同,是一重視陰陽、強調天地之道並重,並結合「時」與刑德思想,展現了陰陽並濟的思維,以及將「陰陽」視為天道、人道貫通的重要中介。這一思想在戰國中晚期屬主流,由「陰陽」所開展的「時」與「刑德」並濟的法度思想,無論在《管子》中之陰陽思想論述,或齊法家思想,或有關兵家思想都有所體現,甚至戰國晚期之《韓非子》思想中由刑德而來之賞罰二柄,也是承繼此一「法」思想而予以開展、轉化。本文旨在闡述此種天地之道並重之思維,實乃攸關「時」的論述。由「時」之陰陽體現,展現為戰國政治、社會、諸子思想中不可或缺之環節,並藉此展現其思想對於天地之道的把握。這一天地之道的把握,在後世之月令,以及因時令以養生等思想也有所體現。本文在此則擬就(一)《稱》中所反映的陰陽思想;(二)陰陽與「時」的聯繫及其在兵、法家的運用兩方面論述之。

"Aphorisms" ("Cheng") is part of the Mawangdui silk scrolls which is closely related to Huang-Lao Taoism, once categorized by Tang Lang as one of "The Yellow Emperor's Four Canons". Unlike "Laozi, The Yellow Emperor's Four Canons" focused on yin/yang, emphasized the equal importance of the way of heaven and the way of earth, combined "seasons" with the thought of "penalty/reward," showed the balance between yin and yang, and saw yin/yang as the crucial agent to correspond the way of the heaven and the way of all men. Such a doctrine became mainstream in the late Period of Warring-states, and the concepts about "seasons" and balance between "penalty and reward" were embodied in "Guanzi's" discourses on yin/yang, the Qi Legalist thought, and the Military Strategist thought. Even "Hanfeizi" of the late Period of Warring-states evolved and transformed from this Legalist thought. This article is meant to explicate this equal importance of the way of heaven and the way of earth, which is actually about "seasons," and show how they were integral to the politics, society, and scholarly thoughts of the Period of Warring-states through the yin/yang embodiment of "seasons." Here we intend to discuss how "Aphorisms" reflected the thought of yin/yang and how the link between yin/yang and "seasons" was utilized in Military School and Legalism.