題名:缺角齒輪的轉動--幫派少年參與與脫離歷程之探討

本研究縱貫了少年由學習到幫派之參與與脫離歷程。深入訪談4 位從國中時期開始參與幫派生活,過程經歷「警政」、「社政」及「學校」等系統介入之未滿21 歲之少年,以下列研究目的進行分析。一、探討研究對象社會化成幫派少年的動機歷程。二、比較不同社會情境對於研究對象參與幫派行為的影響及社會控制的解釋力。最終本研究發現,「間接控制」的傾向,是少年選擇繼續參與或脫離的重要因素,本研究也提供相關建議如下:一、學校的中介教育課程,除符合少年本質之設計,需能回歸家庭脈絡,方能有效銜接教育課程之意。也因此,必要性的外展服務,將教育拉到校園圍牆之外,能讓校園外的孩子有回校園的媒介。二、國中是加入幫派的高峰期,若校園能快速地發現與因應幫派是否進入校園,並能建構參與之學生回到校園的安全計畫,方能有效因應。三、幫派入校園及外展性的少年服務,都需要教育單位密集跟家庭、社區、司法及社政等外界單位合作,可善用校園裡的學校社會工作人員提供專業的輔導與連結。四、有些少年是由司法或社政介入安置,結束安置後持續性的就業與就學協助,是避免少年返回幫派或吸收學弟妹之保護因子。

This horizontal study explored the process of juvenile delinquents’ school life, engagements with gangs, and detachments afterwards. This study analyzed how systems-police agency, social affairs, and schools-intervened in the juvenile(under 21) and their gang lives by interviewing four students who had participated in gang affairs since junior high school. The purposes of this research: 1. To investigate juvenile delinquents’ motivational process of participation in criminal gangs. 2. To make a comparison of how different social contexts have an influence on juvenile delinquents’ engagement with criminal gangs and on explanatory power of social control. This study found that the tendency for "indirect controls" significantly affected juvenile delinquents when they opted for whether to stay or detach from gangs. The four suggestions are proposed as follows: 1. In addition to taking the juvenile’s characters into consideration, functions of family should be incorporated into the intervention school programs for the purpose of connection with education curriculums. As a result, education should reach beyond the wall of campus. By the same token, outreach services are needed as a medium for those delinquents to resettle in schools. 2. It is suggested that schools equip themselves with the ability to swiftly detect intrusions of gangs into schools, especially in the junior high school since it is a peak for the most juveniles joining gangs. Also, schools are advised to make corresponding plans to guarantee former gang juveniles’ safety after they detach from them. 3. Outreach services for gang juveniles require cooperation among educational intuitions, family, communities, jurisdiction, and social affairs. Moreover, the good use of school social workers with professional counseling skills is conducive to speeding up the cooperation. 4. Continual post-placement services, including educational or vocational assistance for the former juvenile delinquents or prospective ones prevent them from being recruited by gangs.