題名:臺灣勞資倫理關係之社會文化脈絡初探

中國傳統文化影響勞資倫理關係之發展。家族的倫理關係透過家族化的歷程類化至勞資倫理關係中。「報」的人情倫理與規避衝突的傳統人格特質塑造勞資的相對待方式。然而臺灣中小企業的發展,促進階級的流動,造成中小企業員工的勞工階級意識模糊化,大型企業的勞資倫理關係受到法律型式的規範較多。然而產業結構的丕變,大量失業可能利於於勞工階級意識的形成。影響雇主的倫理決策因素與走向重視實利、個人中心的現代工作倫理都加以討論。在臺灣社會變遷的趨勢中,雇主倫理與工作倫理將產生新的挑戰與課題。檢討臺灣的勞資倫理關係的控制機制後,本文建議在父權結構尚未從社會文化中消失前,在產業結構迅速調整期間仍應保持目前市場與政府介入的勞資制度。

Traditional Chinese culture has a great impact upon the development of the ethical labor relation in Taiwan. Familism, pao concept, and tendency to avoid conflict characterize the nature of the relation. The development of SMEs dilutes labor's class identity. Relative to SMEs, large enterprises are regulated by law in forms. The growing unemployment due to industrial restructure may consolidate labor's class identity, which will reshape the ethical labor relation. Socio-cultural causes of employers' ethical decision making as well as the shift of work ethics are discussed. New challenges are to be confronted due to socical change. After examining the control mechanism of the ethical labor relation, suggestion is made to maintain the dual approach--market-and-governmental-intervention approach to substantiate the goals for economic development as well as labor protection.